Project/Area Number |
06557117
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Developmental Scientific Research (B)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Research Field |
Chemical pharmacy
Research Institution | University of Tokyo |
Principal Investigator |
ODASHIMA Kazunori University of Tokyo Faculty of Pharmaceutical Sciences, Associate Professor, 薬学部, 助教授 (30152507)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
IMANARI Mamoru JEOL Ltd.Application & Research Center General Manager, 分析技術本部, センター長
HIGUCHI Tsunehiko University of Tokyo Faculty of Pharmaceutical Sciences, Assistant Professor, 薬学部, 助手 (50173159)
SODEOKA Mikiko Sagami Chemical Research Center Senior Researcher, 副主任研究員 (60192142)
NOGUCHI Hiroshi University of Shizuoka School of Pharmaceutical Sciences, Professor, 薬学部, 教授 (60126141)
ENDO Yasuyuki University of Tokyo Faculty of Pharmaceutical Sciences, Associate Professor, 薬学部, 助教授 (80126002)
Project Period (FY) |
1994 – 1995
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 1995)
Keywords | Reactive Complex / Solution Structure / Nuclear Magnetic Resonance / Calixarene Ester / Chiral Lithium Amide / Teleocidin Analogue / Chiral Palladium Complex / Ruthenium Porphyrin / 核磁気共鳴スペクトル法 / 膜電位変化 / キラルリチウムアミド / ベンゾラクタム / ステロイドグリコシド / 不斉アルドール反応 / カリックスアレン / テレオシジン / ルシジン / 不斉Heck反応 |
Research Abstract |
Solution structures of reactive complexes for several kinds of highly selective organic reactions have been investigated in detail by multinuclear NMR spectroscopy and other methods, and the following new results have been obtained. 1.Reactive Complexes for Membrane Potential Changes Selective changes in membrane potential, observed for dopamine and related compounds by a PVC matrix liquid membrane based on calix [6] arene hexaester, have been shown by ^1H-NMR to be based on discrimination of nonpolar moieties by cavity inclusion. 2.Reactive Complexes for Promotion of Cancer Detailed ^1H-NMR investigations on the solution structures of a series of indolactams and benzolactams, synthesized as a novel type of model compounds of TPA-type cancer promoter teleocidin, have revealed their active conformation to be the twist form. 3.Reactive Complexes for Asymmetric Reaction of Lithium Enolates Detailed ^6Li-and ^<15>N-NMR investigations have revealed that the complex leading to high selectivities in asymmetric deprotonation mediated by chiral lithium amide is its 1 : 1 mixed aggregate with LiCl. 4.Reactive Complexes for Catalytic Asymmetric C-C Bond Formation Detailed ^1H-and ^<31>P-NMR investigations have revealed the solution structures of chiral BINAP-Pd complexes leading to high selectivities of catalytic asymmetric Heck and aldol reactions. 5.Reactive Complexes for Biomimetic Catalyic Oxidation The complex leading to the high efficiencies of catalytic oxidation by Ru-porphyrin complex for unreactive alkanes and aromatic compounds has been shown to be [Ru^<VI> (por) (X) (O) ]^+ (X=Cl or Br) by ^1H-NMR and other methods.