| Project/Area Number |
06557119
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (A)
| Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
| Section | 試験 |
| Research Field |
Physical pharmacy
| Research Institution | HOKKAIDO UNIVERSITY |
Principal Investigator |
KURIHARA Kenzo Hokkaido Univ., Fac.of Pharmaceut.Sci.Prof., 薬学部, 教授 (00016114)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
KATSURAGI Norihisa Kao Corporation, Researcher, 食品総合研究所, 研究員
SHOUJI Takayuki Hokkaido Univ., Fac.of Pharmaceut.Sci.Assistant, 薬学部, 教務職員 (00241349)
KASHIWAYANAGI Makoto Hokkaido Univ., Fac.of Pharmaceut.Sci.Inst., 薬学部, 助手 (20169436)
MATSUOKA Ichiro Hokkaido Univ., Fac.of Pharmaceut.Sci.Inst., 薬学部, 助手 (40157269)
MIYAKE Michihisa Hokkaido Univ., Fac.of Pharmaceut.Sci.As.Prof., 薬学部, 助教授 (30133771)
大脇 孝行 エーザイ株式会社, 課長
| Project Period (FY) |
1994 – 1996
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 1996)
| Keywords | phosphatidic acid / phosphatidylionositol / phosphatidylserine / soybean lecithin / bitterness / drugs / lipoprotein / bitterness-inhibitor / フォスファチジン酸 / 大豆レシチシ / 顆粒剤 / 医薬品 / 実用化 / β-ラクトグロブリン / キニ-ネ / 脂質 / 苦味抑制物質 / ラクトグルブリン / 苦味応答 / カエル / 味神経 / 薬物の苦味 |
| Research Abstract |
It was found that lipoprotein (PA-LG) composed of beta-lactglobulin and phosphatidic acid inhibited bitterness of various chemicals except for that of salts such as MgCl_2 and CsCl. For practical use of the bitterness-inhibitor, an inhibitor containing no protein is more desirable. Hence we examined the effects of various phospholipids on bitterness and found that acidic phospholipids such as phosphatidic acid, phosphatidylinositol and phosphatidylserine have inhibitory activity on bitterness. Among these lipids, phosphatidic acid was most effective. However, pure phosphatidic acid was rather expensive to use a bitterness-inhibitor for practical use. Then we prepared the soybean lecithin fraction containing phosphatidic acid in high content by solvent fractionation method and examined the effect of the faction on bitterness of various drugs. The results showed that the lecithin fraction sufficiently suppressed the bitterness of various chemicals. We concluded that the lecithin fraction can be used as a bitterness-inhibitor for practical use.