| Project/Area Number |
06557123
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (A)
| Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
| Section | 試験 |
| Research Field |
Physical pharmacy
| Research Institution | Kyushu University |
Principal Investigator |
UTSUMI Hideo Faculty of Pharmaceutical Sciences, Kyusyu University, Professor, 薬学部, 教授 (20101694)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
FUJII Kanae JEOL,The chief of a section, 研究開発部, 課長
OZAWA Toshihiko Department of Bioregulation Research National Institute of Radiological Science,, 薬理化学部, 部長 (40160858)
KIRINO Yutaka Faculty of Pharmaceutical Sciences, The University of Tokyo, Professor, 薬学部, 教授 (10012668)
| Project Period (FY) |
1994 – 1996
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 1996)
| Keywords | Electron Spin Resanance / Free Radical / Active Oxygen / in vivo / ESR-CT / ラット / 関節炎 / 糖尿病 / ニトロキシドラジカル / 診断機器 / SOD / 遺伝子組換えマウス / ESR / 活性酵素 / 画像解析 / イメージング / 生体レドックス / 一酸化窒素 / 電子スビン共鳴(ESR) / 一酸化窒素(NO) |
| Research Abstract |
ESR is a unique method to detect free radical reactions. The application of ESR was limited to small animals such as mice, however. In this study, 300 MHz ESR apparatus was developed, which is designed to measure in vivo free radical reactions in arm of human. Magnet, resonator and microwave unit were redesigned to measure large animals. This mewly developed ESR apparatus was manufactured and the following research was carried out with this new ESR apparatus. 1.In rat adjuvant arthritis model, free radical reactions increased in adjuvant treated group than control group. The increment was correlated with the degree of oedema and was inhibited by treatments of Cu, Zn-SOD.Imaging of ESR-CT demonstrated that free radical reactions increased inflamed part of rat adjuvant arthritis. 2.In rat diabetes model induced by streptzotocin, free radical reactions in upper abdomen increased compared with controlgroup, and this increment was inhibited by Cu, Zn-SOD treatment. 3.This medium-sized ESR apparatus enabled to detect free radicals attached on arm of human, indicating that free radical reactions in human can be monitored with newly developed 300 MHz ESR apparatus.