Transgenic Plants with Over-expressed Cysteine Synthase for Environmental Resistance of Sulfur
Research Project
Project/Area Number 06557126
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Developmental Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Biological pharmacy
Research InstitutionCHIBA UNIVERSITY
Principal Investigator
SAITO Kazuki  Chiba University, Faculty of Pharmaceutical Sciences, Professor, 薬学部, 教授 (00146705)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) MASUTA Chikara  Chiba University, Faculty of Pharmaceutical Sciences, Lecturer, 農学部, 助教授
YAMAZAKI Mami  Chiba University, Faculty of Pharmaceutical Sciences, Lecturer, 薬学部, 講師 (70222370)
Project Period (FY) 1994 – 1995
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1995)
KeywordsGenetic engineering / Environment / Moleculart cloning / Sulfur resistance / Amino acids / Sulfur metabolism / システイン生合成 / 大気汚染 / 環境科学 / トランスジェニック植物
Research Abstract
Cysteine biosynthesis is the major assimilation mechanism of sulfur in plants. Cysteine synthase (CSase) [O-acetylserine (thiol) -lyase] responsible for the terminal step of cysteine biosynthesis catalyzes the formation of L-cysteine from O-acetyl-L-serine (OAS) and hydrogen sulfide. OAS is supplied by serine acetyltransferase (SATase) from acetyl-CoA and serine. There are at least three isoforms of CSases in the plant cells, which are localized in cytoplasm, chloroplasts and mitochondria, respectively. The subcellular localization of these isoforms was confirmed by in vivo experiments using transgenic plants expressing the transit peptide-gus fusion genes. Transgenic tobacco plants, integrated with the constructs for 35S-CSaseA cDNA,35S-pearbcS transit peptide-CSaseA cDNA and 35S-antisense CSaseA cDNA,were obtained and analyzed for modulation of cysteine biosynthesis in responese to various sulfur stress. The results indicated that over-accumulated foreign cysteine synthase in chloroplasts could enhance biosynthetic flow of cysteine.