Basic research for development of new type of drugs based on the mechanism of transcriptional regulation
Research Project
Project/Area Number 06557127
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Developmental Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Biological pharmacy
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
HORIKOSHI Masami  The University of Tokyo, Institute of Molecular and Cellular Biosciences, Associate Professor, 分子細胞生物学研究所, 助教授 (70242089)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) YAMAMOTO Tohru  The University of Tokyo, Institute of Molecular and Cellular Biosciences, Assist, 分子細胞生物学研究所, 助手 (10251480)
HASHIDA Ryouichi  Eizai Corp.Tsukuba Laboratory, Chief Researcher, 筑波研究所, 主任研究員
Project Period (FY) 1994 – 1995
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1995)
KeywordsTranscriptional regulation / Transcription factor / Interaction between DNA and transcription factors / Interaction between transcription factors / Development of drugs / Transcriptional regulatory factor / co-factor / two-hybrid system / TATAボックス結合因子 / TFIID / TFIIB / TBP / CTD / 転写基本因子
Research Abstract
Transcriptional regulation is carried out by the combination of various specific interactions such as DNA-protein and protein-protein interactions. Since transcription is the main reaction in regulating gene expression, the destruction of its regulatory mechanism may cause diseases. The research of this area is regarded as an appropriate target for new drug development. Our research includes the following.
1) Isolation of new type of transcription factors for drug development
In order to isolate new co-factors participating in DNA-protein and protein-protein interactions in transcriptional regulation, the two-hybrid screening system has been applied with the known factors as the probe. As a result, various factors have been isolated including candidate factors for sarcoma gene products and nuclear factors participating in autoimmune diseases. This methodology has been shown to be effective in the isolation of target factors for developing drugs.
2) Construction of a system for screening in drug development
As interactions between transcription factors can be detected by using two-hybrid screening system, the system is also thought to be adequate for the isolation of drugs which show inhibition activities on interactions. Other screening systems for drug development are under development, utilizing assays of transcriptional activity and the interactions between DNA and transcription factors.