Project/Area Number |
06557130
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (A)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Section | 試験 |
Research Field |
Biological pharmacy
Research Institution | KYUSHU UNIVERSITY |
Principal Investigator |
SEKIMIZU Kazuhisa Faculty of Pharmaceutical Sciences, KYUSHU UNIVERSITY,Professor, 薬学部, 教授 (90126095)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
KOBAYAKAWA Takahiro Toshitomi Pharmaceutical Industries Ltd.Head of Discovery Research, 医薬研究部, 本部長
SASAKI Shigetaka Faculty of Pharmaceutical Sciences, KYUSHU UNIVERSITY,Associate Professor, 薬学部, 助教授 (10170672)
MIKI Takeyoshi Faculty of Pharmaceutical Sciences, KYUSHU UNIVERSITY,Associate Professor, 薬学部, 助教授 (40037586)
早川 敬博 吉富製薬株式会社, 医薬研究本部, 主任研究員
Project Period (FY) |
1994 – 1996
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 1996)
Keywords | DnaA protein / DNA replication / chromosomal DNA / Escherichia coli. / ATP-binding / indigo / oriC plasmid / oriCプラスミド / DNA合成阻害剤 / 脂質クラスター / ovic複製 / oriC / DNAポリメラーゼ / 脂質 / dnaA変異株 |
Research Abstract |
DnaA protein is the initiator of chromosomal DNA replication in Escherichia coli. The purpose of this study is a discovery of inhibitors of DNA replication in Escherichia coli by measurement of the inhibition of the ATP-binding to DnaA protein. Preliminary study by the group of the head investigator has shown that a derivative of indigo inhibits the ATP-binding activity of DnaA protein. In this study, we synthesized a number of indigo derivatives, and examined the relationship between their structures and inhibition of the ATP-binding to DnaA protein. We showed that alkyl residue is necessary for the activity. As a result, we could synthesize a compound which showed 50% inhibition at the concentration of 7muM.We further demonstrated that the compound specifically inhibited the initiation of DNA synthesis in an oriC plasmid DNA replication system. The results were published in J.Biol.Chem.in 1996.