Development, application, and generalization of new methodology to spatially resolve proteolytic phenomena.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 06557131
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section試験
Research Field Biological pharmacy
Research InstitutionTOKYO METROPOLITAN INSTITUTE OF MEDICAL SCIENCE
Principal Investigator
SAIDO Takaomi C  Tokyo Metropolitan Institute of Medical Science, Department of Molecular Biology, Research Scientist, 遺伝情報研究部門, 研究員 (80205690)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) SHIBATA Masao  Medical and Biological Laboratory, Inc., Department of Medicine, Chief, 医薬開発研究室, 室長
Project Period (FY) 1994 – 1996
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1996)
KeywordsPROTEOLYSIS / PROTEASE / CALPAIN / FODRIN / ISCHEMIA / beta-AMYLOID / AGING / ALZHEIMER'S DISEASE / プロテオリミス / フキドリン / フオドリン
Research Abstract
Biological science has long suffered from the technical inability to spatially resolve proteolytic phenomena ; orthodox methods require sample homogenization resulting in loss of spatial information that could reveal where in cells or tissues a proteolytic reaction of interest takes place. Efforts have thus been made to overcome this obstacle by developing antibodies that distinguish a proteolyzed form of a given protein from its intact form. The methodology for such an approach has been generalized and is used as a powerful tool to resolve proteolytic phenomena such as calpain-catalyzed proteolysis in brain ischemia and processing of beta-amyloid peptide associated with Alzheimer's disease. Newly obtained information by this method is likely to contribute to developint preventive and therapeutic measures against these neurodegenerative disorders.