Development of the hospital management support system using the hospital information system
Research Project
Project/Area Number 06557138
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Developmental Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Medical sociology
Research InstitutionKagoshima University
Principal Investigator
KUMAMOTO Ichiro  Kagoshima Univ.Medical Informatics Dep.Professor, 医学部附属病院, 教授 (40225230)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) TAKASHI Sakou  Kagoshima Univ.Orthopedics Surgery Dep.Professor, 医学部, 教授 (10041295)
UTO Yumiko  Kagoshima Univ.Medical Informatics Dep.Research Associates, 医学部附属病院, 助手 (50223582)
Project Period (FY) 1994 – 1995
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1995)
KeywordsHospital Information System / Hospital Management System / Budget Management System / Client Server System / Database System / Medical Management / THINK / オーダリングシステム / 医療経済 / 管理会計
Research Abstract
We have developed the total hospital information system named THINK,which included a prescription ordering system, a laboratory ordering system, a radiology ordering system and a medical material distribution management system. Using this hospital information system, we have linked and analyzed the ordering data, and we have made the hospital budget management system. In this budget system, we have improved the way of the utilization of the mainframe database system and we can access the clinical and hospital management database by the TCP/IP protocol using the local area network (LAN) of the our university. We can easily use the relational database system by the client server system.
Using this budget management system, the medical care costs were individually apportioned among each clinical departments in the budget of fiscal 1994. At the end of the fiscal year, we have efficiently achieved the improvement and saving of the medical care costs.