| Project/Area Number |
06557145
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (A)
| Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
| Section | 試験 |
| Research Field |
Laboratory medicine
| Research Institution | Shiga University of Medical Science |
Principal Investigator |
INUBUSHI Toshiro Shiga University of Medical Science, Molecular Neurobiology Research Center, Professor, 分子神経生物学研究センター, 教授 (20213142)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
OKAMOTO Yasunori GE/Yokogawa Medical Systems, NMR Research Laboratory, Senior Researcher, 横河メディカルシステム(株)・技術部, 主任研究員
MORIKAWA Shigehiro Shiga University of Medical Science, Molecular Neurobiology Research Center, Ass, 分子神経生物学研究センター, 助教授 (60220042)
HANDA Joji Shiga University of Medical Science, Department of Medicine, Professor, 医学部, 教授 (60025583)
KODAMA Satoshi Shiga University of Medical Science, Department of Medicine, Professor, 医学部, 教授 (50079836)
OZAWA Kazue Shiga University of Medical Science, Department of Medicine, Vice President, 医学部, 副学長 (00026858)
| Project Period (FY) |
1994 – 1996
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 1996)
| Keywords | ^<13>C / NMR-tracer / glucose / non-invasive / brain / liver / brain death / multiple quantum coherence / グルコース代謝 / ^<13>C NMR / 二重共鳴NMR / 化学シフト画像 / 脳機能 / ブドウ糖代謝 / 生体NMR |
| Research Abstract |
1.Highly sensitive ^<13>C NMR method has been developed by the integration of hetero-nuclear multiple resonance capability into a clinical imager. The original MR imaging system was not modified in the hardware, however, a trigger pulse was inserted in the software to synchronize with the incorporated RF system. 2.High sensitivity has been achieved by employing hetero-nuclear multiple quantum coherence between ^1H and ^<13>C in combination with gradient selection pulses. The signal intensity in the spin system passing through multiple quantum coherence was found to be influenced by the rapid relaxation in the multiple quantum state. Therefore, the highest sensitivity for the outcome was obtained with optimizing the shape and duration of the selection gradient pulses. 3. Injected glucose labeled by ^<13>C in living organs was traced non-invasively by ^1H-detected ^<13>C NMR method. Glucose reached to the highest level in 30 minitues and decreased rapidly, however, glutamine/glutamate derived from the metabolism of the glucose reached to the highest in 1 hour and stayd in a high level for two more hours. 4. Metabolic function in liver was analyzed non-invasively by ^<13>P and ^<13>C NMR spectroscopy and found that the accumulation of glucose as glycogen and metabolic reaction of alanine to such as glutamine, glutamate, and glucose was related to the level of ATP and also to gluconeogenesis and glycogenesis. 5. Further improvement will be made in the easier operation of the constructed system as well as the development of automatically analyzing software of the metabolic response which will help to accurately judge the state of the brain dead patients.