A Development of New Integrated Management System for Nursing Information
Research Project
Project/Area Number 06557148
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section試験
Research Field Nursing
Research InstitutionUNIVERSITY of TOKYO
Principal Investigator
OHE Kazuhiko  UNIVESITY OF TOKYO,HOSPITAL COMPUTER CENTER,PROFESSOR, 医学部・附属病院, 助教授 (40221121)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) KOYAMA Teruo  NATIONAL CENTER FOR SCIENCE INFORMATION SYSTEMS,R&D,PROFESSOR, 研究開発部, 教授 (80124410)
KOJIMA Michiyo  UNVESITY OF TOKYO,FACULTY OF MEDICINE,PROFESSOR, 医学部, 教授 (30114276)
Project Period (FY) 1994 – 1996
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1996)
KeywordsNursing Information Systems / Hospital Information Systems / Computer-based Patient Record / SGML / Handheld Computer Terminal / 携帯型端末 / 標準看護計画 / 電子温度板
Research Abstract
1.To integrate hospital information system(HIS), handheld information terminal for nursing(HT), and computer station for nursing information management(ST), the following subjects have been conducted ; (1) development of coding dictionary of standard narrative description usually used in nursing records, (2) development of framework for electronic version of standard nursing plan and generation system for action lists, (3) investigation of an architecture of handheld terminals for gathering action lists generated by the system, (4) prototype development of electronic version of internal medicine textbook which can be retrieved from the nursing information management station.
2.According to the evaluation study conducted in the ward of neurosurgery, data synchronization among HIS,HT,and ST is important factor for success of the system and it is revealed that the necessary factor could not be achieved only by the use of current commercial-based HT.The reasons are that (1) wireless communication systems are necessary for real-time synchronization of the data, (2) enough number of alternative terminals is necessary because the time needed for charging the batteries is so long, (3) real-time bidirectional communication functions, especially from the HIS,the ST toward the HTs, are needed to use any terminals at any time.
3.The overall results are as follows, (1) it is found that the real time bidirectional communication functions are necessary for the system, (2) it is necessary to computerize nursing records and the typical descriptions usually used are systematized and coded in thr form of dictionary, (3) a basic data model for electronic nursing plan is created, and(4) the DTD for exchanging electronic nursing record has been created.