DEVELOPMENT OF MEASURING APPARATUS OF HUMAN BODY FOR THREE DIMENSIONAL SHAPE AND SOFTNESS
Research Project
Project/Area Number 06558001
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Developmental Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field 家政学
Research InstitutionSHINSHU UNIVERSITY
Principal Investigator
SHIMIZU Yoshio  FACULTY OF TEXTILE SCIENCE AND TECHNOLOGY PROFESSOR, 繊維学部, 教授 (20150675)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) SAKAGUCHI Akio  FACULTY OF TEXTILE SCIENCE AND TECHNOLOGY ASSISTANT, 繊維学部, 助手 (40205729)
TORIUMI Kouichiro  FACULTY OF TEXTILE SCIENCE AND TECHNOLOGY PROFESSOR, 繊維学部, 教授 (40016374)
SHINOHARA Akira  FACULTY OF TEXTILE SCIENCE AND TECHNOLOGY PROFESSOR, 繊維学部, 教授 (60021127)
染谷 久雄  藤倉ゴム工業(株, )
近田 淳雄  信州大学繊維学部, 教授 (20021131)
Project Period (FY) 1994 – 1995
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1995)
KeywordsTHREE DIMENSIONAL MEASURING / HUMAN BODY / BRASSIERE / SOFTNESS OF A BODY / 人体の変形
Research Abstract
Measuring apparatus of Human Body for three dimensional shape and softness is developed. This apparatus has a set of air sliding gauges around a body. It is possible to control these sliding gauges at arbitrary pressure and we can measure the mount of displacement of gauges at arbitrary pressure. So we can get the shape and softness of a human body.
Using this apparatus, we have got many data of a women's chest in case of wearing brassiere and in case of not wearing brassiere. Through these data, we have made clear that there are much variations of softness between individual bodies.
This apparatus will be available not only for apparel industries but also medical science. For example, inspection of cancer, tumor and so on.