Development of tight protective clothing against noxious chemicals
Research Project
Project/Area Number 06558002
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Developmental Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field 家政学
Research InstitutionNARA WOMEN'S UNIVERSITY
Principal Investigator
TOKURA Hiromi  Nara Women's University, Dept.Environmental Hlth, Prof., 生活環境学部, 教授 (80027490)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) YANAI Yuichi  Nishinbo Co.Ltd., Director, 所長
MIDORIKAWA Tomoko  Nara Women's Univ., Assistant, 人間文化研究, 助手 (30149538)
柳内 雄一  日清紡績(株), 美合工場研究所, 所長
Project Period (FY) 1994 – 1995
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1995)
KeywordsTight protective clothing / Pesticide-proof clothing / Cotton with water repellent finish / Fabric laminated with nylon taffta / Frozen gel strip / Thermal physiology / Thermal physiological strain / 発汗 / 窓閉型保護衣 / 超=水加工 / 手袋 / マスク / 暑熱環境 / 高透湿性素材 / ポリウレタン
Research Abstract
Main results are summarized as follows :
1) The increase of forearm sweat rate was higher in clothing A (nylon with wet coating polyurethane) than in clothing B (cotton with water repellent finish) in 4 out of 5 subjects walking on a motor-driven treadmill for 40 min, followed by 20 min rest at 30゚C and 50%. Total sweat rate of the whole body was also significantly larger in clothing A.It was concluded that the new cotton protective clothing with water proof finishing was improved in terms of subjective voting and reduction of heat strain compared with the protective clothing consisting of nylon with wet coating polyurethane.
2) Cooling the upper torso could reduce the physiological strain in the working subjects wearing protective clothing at 30゚C.
3) The boots materials are of importance in reducing physiological psychological strain under hot environmental conditions.