STUDIES ON THE DEVELOPMENT OF THE DIRECT MEASUREMENTS METHOD OF THE TRANSIENT PHENOMENA IN DIP DYEING
Research Project
Project/Area Number 06558003
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Developmental Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field 家政学
Research InstitutionKAGOSHIMA UNIVERSITY (1995)
Heian Jogakuin (St. Agnes') College (1994)
Principal Investigator
MURAOKA Yoichiro  KAGOSHIMA UNIVERSITY,FACULTY OF EDUCATION,PROFESSOR, 教育学部, 教授 (10074147)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) IGARASHI Chiaki  EBARA RESEARCH CO., CENTER FOR ENVIRONMENTAL ENGINEERING,SENIOR RESEARCH ENGINEE, 環境研究所, 室長
伊藤 啓  平安女学院短期大学, 生活学科, 助教授 (20213077)
Project Period (FY) 1994 – 1995
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1995)
KeywordsInitial stage of dip dyeing / Optical glass fiber / Direct dyebath measurement / 668nm monochronic light / 1 sec. dyeing process from the start / Acrylic fiber / 1 millisec. sampling time / Methylene blue / 1 ms sampling time / 染色浸染初期過程 / 染色過度現象 / アクリル繊維 / 染色速度
Research Abstract
A new experimental apparatus has been developed for analyzing the initial stage of several seconds from the start of the dyeing process under rapid exhaustion conditions. A cationic dyeable acrylic fiber was dyed at 90゚C with 0.002% methylene blue solution of pH 6.4 with a 500 : 1 liquor ratio. The fiber was left in the 90゚C steamed atmosphere for 30 minutes before dyeing. The wave length of the 668 nm monochronic light beam transmittance was detected with multiple optical glass fibers directly inserted in the dyebath. Six percent of the equilibrium concentration (EC) of the dye in the fiber was adsorbed before 1 second. In case of a cationic dyeable polyester fiber, 9% of the EC was adsorbed in the same period. The addition of a fiber-affine leveling agent, cationic surfactant resulted in the reterdation of dye uptake, namely 1.2% and 7.2% uptake in the same period for acrylic and polyester respectively.