An approach to continuous estimation of CO_2 production during non-steady state exercise using stable isotope
Research Project
Project/Area Number 06558005
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Developmental Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field 体育学
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
YAMAMOTO Yoshiharu  The University of Tokyo, Graduate School of Education, Assistant Professor, 大学院・教育学研究科, 講師 (60251427)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) MARUYAMA Wataru  Shoko Co.Ltd., Assistant Manager, 電子材料部, 課長代理
ISHII Hitoshi  Westron Life Science Laboratory, 第三電子機器部, 課長
MUTO Yoshiteru  The University of Tokyo, Graduate School of Education, Professor, 大学院・教育学研究科, 教授 (10143330)
Project Period (FY) 1994 – 1995
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1995)
KeywordsCO_2 production / Continuous measurement of Stable Isotope / Non-Steady state Exercise / Energy Metabolism / Exercise Physiology / Fuzzy Logic Controller / ファジィ制御
Research Abstract
A new method was developed for continuous isotopic estimation of human whole body CO_2 rate of appearance (Ra) during non-steady state exercise. The technique consisted of a breath-by-breath measurement of ^<13>CO_2 enrichment (E) and a real-time fuzzy logic feedback system which controlled NaH^<13>CO_3 infusion rate to achieve an isotopic steady state. Ra was estimated from the isotope infusion rate and body ^<13>CO_2 enrichment which was equal to E at the isotopic steady state. During a non-steady state incremental cycle exercise (5w/min or 10w/min), NaH^<13>CO_3 infusion rate was successfully increased by the action of feedback controller so as to keep E constant. It was concluded that the newly developed system was potentially useful for studies in dynamic aspects of human metabolism during exercise although further developments would be needed in methods of corrections for the tracer recovery at rest.