Investigation of the arrangement on teacher's manual for laboratory lesson about activity and subject according to the new carriculum in biological science laboratory.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 06558010
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Developmental Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Science education
Research InstitutionFaculty of Education, Tokyo Gakugei University
Principal Investigator
AI Naohiro  Tokyo Gakugei Univ., Fac.of Educ., Prof., 教育学部・(第三部), 教授 (90015537)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) TAKAMORI Hisaki  Tokyo Gakugei Univ., Fac.of Educ., Res.Asist., 教育学部・(第三部), 助手 (40188090)
TSUTSUMI Chisato  Tokyo Gakugei Univ., Fac.of Educ., Asis.Prof., 教育学部・(第三部), 助教授 (30014806)
TAKAGI Tadashi  Tokyo Gakugei Univ., Fac.of Educ., Asis.Prof., 教育学部・(第三部), 助教授 (10022740)
FUKUCHI Akiteru  Tokyo Gakugei Univ., Fac.of Educ., Asis.Prof., 教育学部・(第三部), 助教授 (80107721)
TAKEDA Kohsaku  Tokyo Gakugei Univ., Fac.of Educ., Prof., 教育学部・(第三部), 教授 (30081798)
Project Period (FY) 1994 – 1995
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1995)
KeywordsBiology Education / Activity lessons / Observation methods / Working hypothesis / Teacher's Manual / Subject lessons / New curriculum for high shcool science Education / Biology IB・II / 指導要領 / 生物IB
Research Abstract
In 1994, we have bigining of new curriculum for biological science education (Biology IB and II) in high school, and many topics and subjects as improved laboratory lesson were performed in class rooms according to new science study curriculum. In these laboratory lessons, activity of biological and scientific study was requested to performe the lesson with joint of students and teachers.
In spite of many topics and materials for laboratory lessons to improve and arise, there are not practically any estimation of studies and lessons in class room. Program of laboratory lesson about biological subject have some difficultties of performance and estimation, because procedure of expoeriment and methodology for material treatment are needed improvement and planning with case by case in laboratory. In this project, we examined as following subject on new laboratory lesson in Biology Education.
Subject 1 : Sex-education program as active lesson in Elementary School curriculum on biological scie … More nce.
Subject 2 : Morphological obsrevation as essential treatment for michroscope usage and cell structure.
Subject 3 : Developmental biology as essential and dynamic lesson for cell development and growth.
Subject 4 : Metabolism for living materials as fundamental lesson as advanced science.
Subject 5 : Photosynthesis and fundamental pigment as biological experiment
Subject 6 : Anatomy of animals for histological lesson.
Subject 7 : Field work for sea-shore animals and plants.
On these subjects, students of Summer school given in Tokyo Gakugei University in 1995, and of Tokyo Naruse Public High School had respectively been studied as laboratory lesson. Lesson notes or report papers written by these students after experiments or activities, were useful anouncement for estimation on the lesson activities and investigation subjects. In this projects, these announcements were very much important for preparation of teacher's guide on laboratory lesson in high school and for improvement of methodology on active lessons or subjects in the field of Biology Education. Less