A Study on the Implement of Experiment and Observation Focused Science Education Curiculum and the Construction of Instructional Material Database
Research Project
Project/Area Number 06558012
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Developmental Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Science education
Research InstitutionNaruto University of Education
Principal Investigator
NISINOSONO Haruo  Naruto Univ.of Edu., School Edu.Professor, 学校教育学部, 教授 (90027673)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) UNO Tomio  Nakamura-Rika Co.Manager, 企画部, 部長
MASHIKO Norifumi  Naruto Univ.of Edu., School Edu.Assistant, 学校教育学部, 助手 (10219321)
OGURA Yasushi  National Inst.of Educ.Res.Researcher, 科学教育センター, 研究員 (50224192)
NOHDA Nobuhiko  Univ.of Tsukuba, Depertment of Edu.Professor, 教育学系, 教授 (80020121)
SIMONO Hiroshi  National Inst.of Educ.Res.Head Researcher, 科学教育センター, 教授 (30142631)
原田 耕平  川村学園女子大学, 教育学部, 講師 (10238181)
伊藤 眞人  創価大学, 工学部, 助教授 (10159915)
小林 辰至  宮城大学, 教育学部・教育実践研究指導センター, 助教授 (90244186)
Project Period (FY) 1994 – 1995
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1995)
Keywordssience education / experiments / observations / instructional materials / database / ティームティーチング / 実験観察 / 課題研究 / 理科嫌い / 理科教育 / データベース
Research Abstract
We face to a decline of students' interest on the science education. Such loose of interest reflects a teaching tendency of cramming scientific knowledge to students, without providing hand-on experiments and direct observation of natural phenomena. This research tried to review the present science curriculum taught in schools from a viewpoint of attractiveness of instructional contents and to make clear the characteristics of contents oriented science education. The importance of process oriented science education has been repeatedly emphasized by teacher trainers of science education since last decades, but we realize always the rigidity of science teaching in schools. Experiment and observation are indispensable in science education. Teachers should be encouraged to accommodate scientific experiments and direct observations in their science teaching and provided with more opportunities to use equipment for experiment and more time to conduct observation session in their lessons. From this point of view, we have clarified problematic issues in the present science curriculum and tried to make clear problems to construct an information retrieval system.