DEVELOPMENT OF NEW LESSON FOR FUNDAMENTAL SUBJECTS IN TECHNICAL COLLEGE
Research Project
Project/Area Number 06558013
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Developmental Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Science education
Research InstitutionMIYAGI NATIONAL COLLEGE OF TECHNOLOGY
Principal Investigator
WATANABE Hiroshi  MIYAGI NATIONAL COLLEGE OF TECHNOLOGY PROFESSOR, 総合科学系・理数科, 教授 (60004313)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) MATSUURA Makoto  MIYAGI NATIONAL COLLEGE OF TECHNOLOGY PROFESSOR, 総合科学系・理数科, 教授 (40042262)
NOMOTO Toshio  MIYAGI NATIONAL COLLEGE OF TECHNOLOGY ASSISTANT PROFESSOR, 総合科学系・理数科, 助教授 (50099769)
SATO Tsugio  MIYAGI NATIONAL COLLEGE OF TECHNOLOGY ASSISTANT PROFESSOR, 総合科学系・理数科, 助教授 (90042259)
ONO Takayuki  MIYAGI NATIONAL COLLEGE OF TECHNOLOGY PROFESSOR, 総合科学系・理数科, 教授 (30005342)
Project Period (FY) 1994 – 1995
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1995)
KeywordsEducation in Technical College / Teaching Research / Combined Subject / Attractive Lecture / 総合化 / フーリエ変換 / 定常波
Research Abstract
"Basic Science Experiment" is a combined subject which was introduced in our college on 1995. The lesson is carried out for each theme in order of physical/chemical experiment*mathematics*data processing by five teachers in charge of four different subject of physis, chemistry, data processing and mathematics.
The purpose of this research is to make improvement and richness in contents of the subject by studying instructive themes and teaching method in detail.
Putting base on expericnce and reflection of two years lesson since starting the subject, we focused the study on 1994 to selecting more advanced themes related to various natural phenomena and differential equations. Teaching method was studied carefully in consideration of the close connection between each theme experiment and the following mathematics and data processing. And it came to be one of important aim of this research to pablish the result as a from of text.
We developed on 1995 the following experimental themes as a rsult of the study.
1.Beta ray collapse of radioactive material.
2.Experimental statistics by computer.
3.Standing waves of bending oscillation.
4.Observation of acoustic wave.
5.Elementary mathematics of Fourier series
6.Total active energy in compound reaction of vinyl acetate.
And we had published a text from Corona Publishing Company, Tokyo on October, 1995. Through this research, we could obtained a good result of settling down "Basic Science Experiment", which gives interest and applicable faculty to students.