A Study on the Development of a Systematic Body of Science Practical Test involving Modification and Creation of Questions
Research Project
Project/Area Number 06558014
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section試験
Research Field Science education
Research InstitutionNational Institute for Educational Research (NIER)
Principal Investigator
MIYAKE Masao  NIER,Science Education Research Center, Chief, 科学教育研究センター, 室長 (50000071)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) SHIMONO Hiroshi  NIER,Science Education Research Center, Chief, 科学教育研究センター, 室長 (30142631)
HATOGAI Taro  NIER,Science Education Research Center, Chief, 科学教育研究センター, 室長 (10280512)
MATSUBARA Shizuo  NIER,Science Education Research Center, Chief, 科学教育研究センター, 室長 (50132692)
SARUTA Yuji  NIER,Science Education Research Center, Chief, 科学教育研究センター, 室長 (70178820)
KOJIMA Shigeo  Shukutoku Univ., Faculty of Social Welfare, Professor, 社会福祉学部・教授, 室長 (30000037)
Project Period (FY) 1994 – 1996
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1996)
KeywordsScience Practical Test / Performance Assessment / Science Education / IEA / TIMSS / パ-フォーマンステスト / 実験テスト / 理科問題 / 評価問題 / 理科の評価 / APU / 実験・観察
Research Abstract
We have compiled a database of scientific experiment test questions by classifying previous questions and developing new questions. Previously, we had developed and trialled 34 questions ; more recently, we have developed and evaluated another four questions in physics and two earth sciences, makig a toal of 40 experiment test questions.
Most of the questions consist of several smaller questions. There are 173 smaller questions in total, of which 53 correspond to elementary school level, 94 to lower secondary school and 40 to upper secondary school. The questions are fairly evenly spread among science field, with 48 in physics, 49 in chemistry and 41 in biology, although the earth sciences account for only 11 questions.
In terms of objectives, there are 96 questions involving manipulation compared to 50 involving inference and only 27 involving investigation.
Three of the more recent questions -a physics question on clay and two earth sciences questions granite and the hardness of crystal -were modified from several drafts produced for us by field-specific research members and collaborators. These were studied by the conference approved as experiment test questions suitable for elementary and lower secondary schools. Three more physics questions -those concerning magnets, dry batteries and the elongation of rubber bands -are based on performance assessment questions in the Third International Mathematics and Science Study held by the IEA.