| Project/Area Number |
06558016
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (A)
| Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
| Section | 試験 |
| Research Field |
Educational technology
| Research Institution | Tokyo Institute of Technology |
Principal Investigator |
MUTA Hiromitsu Tokyo Institute of Technology, Graduate School of Decision Science and Technology, Professor, 大学院社会理工学研究科, 教授 (70090925)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
HATANO Kazuhiko Saitama University, Faculty of Education, Assoc.Professor, 教育学部, 助教授 (50198751)
NAKAGAWA Masanori okyo Institute of Technology, Graduate School of Decision Science and Technology, 大学院社会理工学研究科, 教授 (40155685)
AKAHORI Kanji Tokyo Institute of Technology, Center for Research and Development of Educationa, 教育工学開発センター, 教授 (80143626)
KUSUMI Takashi Tokyo Institute of Technology, Graduate School of Decision Science and Technolog, 大学院殯会理工学研究科, 助教授 (70195444)
MATSUDA Toshiki Tokyo Institute of Technology, Graduate School of Decision Science and Technolog, 大学院社会理工学研究科, 助教授 (60173845)
繁桝 算男 東京工業大学, 大学院総合理工学研究科, 教授 (90091701)
| Project Period (FY) |
1994 – 1996
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 1996)
| Keywords | Teacher Education / Information Education / Network / Curriculum Development / Material Development / カルキュラム開発 |
| Research Abstract |
This study aims at the development of methods for training school teachers and university students in teacher-training courses to adopt information technologies. For this end we examined and modified curricula so that information technologies such as computers and information network are employed in day-to-day problem solving processes. Then we developed methods for enhancing information literacy fo both school teachers and students by linking activities in the new curricula and workshops of school teachers. As to practical studies, we proposed a method for the development of computing environment with the minimum manpower and budget utilizing old-style personal computers and ferr software. Also, we proposed that the use of information technologies in the teacher-training curricula should be focused on that in "subjects on educational methods and techniques" and "practice teaching" while applied technologies should be dealt with in classes on teaching methods for specific subjects or in
… More
elective courses. In this regard we suggested that the students should be given a training program for the enhancement of computer literacy prior to the introduction of information technologies to the curriculum and that such program should be given as an extra curricula program so as not to hinder the achievement of the original objectives of the curriculum. It has been found that the introduction of technologies in "subjects on educational methods and techniques" is more effectively conducted through group activities such as developing teaching plans or teaching materials than through lengthy discussions. Furthermore, we had the students hand in their projects through network and realized that it is important to make them familiar with information technologies. In practice training the use of information technologies was effective in time- consuming tasks such as exchanging information before and after practice teaching and discussions because the students had access to the computing environment in their offices. The students realized the importance of having an objective view on the information that they sent out and the significance of sharing and utilizing information. Finally, it has been found to be of great importance to develop human resources such as teaching assistants and to improve pre-university education on information technologies. The outcome of this study has been published on network and offered to the public to share our findings with them. Less