Project/Area Number |
06558017
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (A)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Section | 試験 |
Research Field |
Educational technology
Research Institution | GIFU UNIVERSITY |
Principal Investigator |
GOTO Tadahiko Faculty of Education, GIFU UNIVERSITY Professor, 教育学部, 教授 (30021306)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
INABA Hajime CHUBU WOMAN'S College, GIFU UNIVERSITY Professor, 教授 (50261102)
KATO Naoki Faculty of Education, GIFU UNIVERSITY Research Associate, 教育学部, 助手 (30252117)
MURASE Koichiro Faculty of Education, GIFU UNIVERSITY Associate Professor, 教育学部, 助教授 (80150027)
IWATA Keiji Faculty of Education, GIFU UNIVERSITY Professor, 教育学部, 教授 (80021327)
MATSUKAWA Reiko Faculty of Education, GIFU UNIVERSITY Associate Professor, 教育学部, 助教授 (90021336)
若山 皖一郎 東京電機大学, 工学部, 教授 (20016520)
Project Period (FY) |
1994 – 1996
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 1996)
Keywords | Educational Technology / Multimedia / Data Base / Edukational Information / Material Development / 教材開発 |
Research Abstract |
To develop multimedia teaching materials, various, visual, sound, letter and figure informations are needed for education, so it is demanded to construct multimedia resource database for education. Therefore, the multimedia database to be able to collect, manage and use resource data has been developed. The basic studies were made to develop a multimedia databese. 1) To develop the secondary information processing system to manage multimedia materials. The secondary information was constructed to manage visual and sound informations. 2) To develop the method of input and record into database and the management system. The system to record and manage the local, scientific and historical teaching materials has been constructed. 3) To construct the multimedia resource database. The system of multimedia database for material development, display aids and utilization in a library has been constructed to manage multimedia resource data informations and their secondary informations. 4) To construct the multimedia resource database in school, boards of education, teacher centers, university and so on. The multmedia resource database was developed by 22 groups developing materials, using multimedia database on science education, social studies and other subjects. 5) To evaluate and improve the multimedia database. The multimedia resource database developed by 22 groups was used in instruction, material development and so on, then iti was evaluated and improved. 6) To develop multimedia database by using internet and CD-ROM. Using internet and CD-ROM to manage and apply multimedia materiars on education, the resource database was disseminated to develop them in school. 7) To make text books for multimedia resource database. Multimedia pictures books were made to be used by investigators and teachers in school and teacher centers.