The development of CAI system for language education, making use of voice response and communication function
Research Project
Project/Area Number 06558027
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Developmental Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Educational technology
Research InstitutionKanazawa Technical Collage
Principal Investigator
MURAMOTO Hiroshi  Kanazawa Technical Collage : Electrical Engineering, Prof., 電気工学科, 教授 (50159183)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) MINAMIDA Akiyuki  Kanazawa Technical Collage : Electrical Engineering, Assi., 電気工学科, 助手 (20259849)
島林 宏一  金沢工業高等専門学校, 電気工学科, 助手 (50259850)
Project Period (FY) 1994 – 1995
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1995)
KeywordsComputer Assisted Instruction / Language Education / Voice recording and reproduction / 音声再生 / CIA / 発音添削
Research Abstract
The proper aim of language education is the acquirement of skill in carrying out two-way information transfer (communication) smoothly. For this purpose, so far listening and speaking trainings have been carried out, using cassette tape, etc. in LL (language laboratory) .
The writers, in a series of their researches until now, have been taking up English language education as concrete objects, considering that listening and speaking are effective for practical use of voice, especially among four functions of English language (listening, speaking, reading, and writing) .
For the teaching materials for listening, voice reproduction function to reproduce voice deta, converted to digital in advance, in occasion calls, is necessary, and for the development of teaching materials for speaking, recording and reproduction function, capable of recording learners' pronunciation and listening their own pronunciation after reproduction, becomes necessary. Further, from the aspect of phonetic instruction, support function, capable of reproducing learners' pronunciation by their teacher and feeding back the error in their pronunciation to learners, is necessary.
The aim of this research is the development of CAI system for language education with the above mentioned functions. It can be said that especially, feeding back of the result of teacher's evaluation in visual from, that is, in the form of instruction with correction, by repeated recording and reproduction of conversational style sentence and sending optimum result to teacher's terminal, as this system, is a new style of language educational system in the future. This system was to be developed for solving these problems.