| Project/Area Number |
06558028
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Developmental Scientific Research (B)
| Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
| Research Field |
Educational technology
| Research Institution | Fukui National College of Technology |
Principal Investigator |
ASHIDA Noboru Fukui National College of Tecnology, Department of Electronics and Information Engineering, Associate Professor, 電子情報工学科, 助教授 (10202615)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
SAKAI Norio Sakai Dye Co.Ltd., Chief Researcher, システム部, 主任研究員
AOYAMA Yoshihiro (FUJIKAMI Yoshihiro) Fukui National College of Tecnology, Department of Electronics and Information E, 電子情報工学科, 助手 (40249785)
YOSHIMURA Tadayosi Fukui National College of Tecnology, Department of Chemistry and Biology Enginee, 物質工学科, 教授 (60042991)
| Project Period (FY) |
1994 – 1995
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 1995)
| Keywords | CAI / Multi-Media CAI / Teaching Material / HyperCard / Operating System / CAI教材 |
| Research Abstract |
By using QuickTime in the Macintosh computer system, we have developed a multi-media type of computer aided instruction (CAI) software, which is written in HyperCard version 2.1J.The CAI teaching theme is an Operating System study, which is instructed for our students. We undertook a design of courseware based on our lecture content and the fixed period examination which now was enforced. On the using video animation data combined color graphics with simple animation, we would consider visualization and understanding degree on a basic constitution of multi-media CAI materials. We have found that such CAI has a marked positive impact on the student training in our curriculum. Multi-media technology, which has progressed rapidly, will do conversion of a big course of developing CAI software in the teaching spot. We can apply to use it practically, and promote an improvement of education method. We have prepared the CD-ROM media stored multi-media CAI materials. A recordable CD (CD-ROM) is very available to store a big memory-size file of video animation data.