| Project/Area Number |
06558030
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (A)
| Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
| Section | 試験 |
| Research Field |
Educational technology
| Research Institution | National Institute of Multimedia Education (NIME) |
Principal Investigator |
KIKUKAWA Takeshi NIME,Research and Development Division, Professor, 研究開発部, 教授 (80056001)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
NAGAOKA Keizo NIME,Research and Development Division, Professor, 研究開発部, 教授 (90127382)
KOMACHI Masayuki Tokyo Information University, Professor, 経営情報学部, 教授 (20178354)
KAWAFUCHI Satomi Tokai University, Professor, 教育研究所, 教授 (10055882)
KAWAFUCHI Akemi NIME,Research and Development Division, Associate Professor, 研究開発部, 助教授 (30195135)
前田 保夫 山形大学, 教育学部, 教授 (20219281)
| Project Period (FY) |
1994 – 1996
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 1996)
| Keywords | Multimedia / Educational Materials Development / Joint Use / Audio-Visual Resources / Electronic Media / High Resolution Image / Picture Rolls / Database / 素材 / 動画 / 静止画 / MPEG / 映像・音響素材 / オーサリング システム / システム設計 |
| Research Abstract |
This study is intended to develop a multimedia teaching materials production support system to be shared by users in higher educational institutions in Japan. We investigated the current multimedia technologies to examine consistency with the existence systems, and developed the multimedia teaching materials production support system based on the following 5items : (1) Functions that distribute the audio-visual resources used to produce multimedia teaching materials (2) Standardization of scenario and script description techniques to describe contents and structures (3) Effective and efficient preprocessing such as digitization and compressing of image and sound data (4) Preparation of some authoring systems applicable to two or more multimedia platforms (5) System integration We put this multimedia teaching materials production support system to practical use as a shared system, and used the system to produce the electronic media of various academic and educational visual resources for some special fields. The visual resources include the following ; old photographs, anatomical slides, aerial photographs, scenic pictures, pictorial arts, videos. As described above, we have developed the following techniques to produce the academic and educational resources in higher education : (1) Production of a multimedia teaching material "St.Savior's wall paintings" (2) Study of techniques to digitize the insert video used to produce broadcast class programs in University of the Air (3) Development of techniques to digitize picture scrolls