A Development of Teacher's mannual and CD materials for Read-aloud and Recitation
Research Project
Project/Area Number 06558032
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section試験
Research Field 教科教育
Research InstitutionOSAKA KYOIKU UNIVERSITY
Principal Investigator
NAKANISHI Kazuhiro  Osaka Kyoiku University, Professor, 教育学部, 教授 (50030333)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) TANAKA Toshiya  , 助教授 (40252746)
YOGOH Yuji  Naruto Kyoiku University, Associate Professor, 教育学部, 助教授 (90191535)
ISHIZUKA Yukoh  Tamagawa University, Faculty of Arts and Education, Professor, 文学部, 教授 (50129946)
TAKAHASHI Syunzo  Gunma University, Faculty of Education, Professor, 教育学部, 教授 (10216723)
TAKANASHI Keiichiro  Kansai Jogakuin Women's College, Professor, 教授 (20290421)
佐藤 虎男  皇學館大学, 文学部, 教授 (90043786)
Project Period (FY) 1994 – 1996
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1996)
Keywordsnatural intonation / read-aloud and recitation / CD materials / teacher's book / speech analysis system / teaching process / non-literary texts / literary texts / 説明文教材 / 文字教材 / 重点領域研究『日本語音声』 / 音読指導 / 実地指導 / 聞き手に伝わる音読 / 実効性のある指導 / 話しことばの指導 / 実地指導(小学校) / 指導プログラム / 音声データベース / 説明文
Research Abstract
This three-year research project continued since 1994 through 1997. As a result, a teacher's mannual, Teaching of Read-aloud and Recitation, and CD materials are developed for theoretical and practical assistance towards teaching of read-aloud and recitation. 1. Disc (1) Teaching Process of Read-aloud and Recitation The CD disc (1) aims to illustrate typical teaching processes of reading aloud and reciting both literary texts and non-literary texts. According to the analytical data of the speech analysis system, considerations are given in the teacher's book to the effectiveness and efficiency of teaching approaches, which focus on children's natural intonation, in order to try to define the focal points of teaching. 2. Disc (2) Basic teaching factors of Read-aloud and Recitation 1 : a case of teaching non-literary texts This disc (2) places its focus on developing teacher's hearing abilities to identify the qualitative difference of each reading by paying specific attention to pauses … More and intonations. This CD can be used for not only teachers convenience but children's learning aids. The data of the speech anlysis system in the teacher's book aim to clearly describe how pauses and intonations are interwoven in speech. 3. Disc (3) Basic teaching factors of Read-aloud and Recitation 2 : a case of teaching literary texts Some teaching practices of major literary texts for primary school : stories and poetries, can be analyzed here being based on the field researches of some class works. This CD is especially developed as a teaching material for class presentation. The teacher's book contains some records of class teaching with careful examinations and practical comments on them.
These three CD discs and the teacher's book are major products of the three-year project. Addionally A Study of Read-aloud and Recitation which is a collection of research papers of various approaches, is another result to present hopefully a total view on read-aloud and recitation in teaching Japanese as a mother tongue. Less