The Development of the "IPA Tutorial" running on the personal computer for the Japanese teachers
Research Project
Project/Area Number 06558033
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Developmental Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Japanese language education
Research InstitutionTohoku University
Principal Investigator
OTSUBO Kazuo  Tohoku Univ, Fac. of Literature, Prof, 文学部, 教授 (20115538)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) MATSUZAKI Hiroshi  Tohoku Univ, Fac, of Literature, Research Assoc., 文学部, 助手 (10250648)
NORO Ikuko  Shizuoka Univ, Fac, of Humanities, Lacturer, 人文学部, 講師 (10242752)
SAITO Koji  Toyama Univ, Fac, of Humanities, Assoc, Prof, 人文学部, 助教授 (50241500)
JOO Hakutaro  Tsukuba Univ, Inst. of Literature and Language, Assoc, Prof, 文芸・言語学系, 助教授 (40014857)
Project Period (FY) 1994 – 1995
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1995)
KeywordsJapanese pronunciation / personal computer / CAI / "IPA Tutorial" program / output the sound at random / teacher education / by oneself / International Phonetic Alphabet / 国際音声記号の習得 / パーソナルコンピュータ / 音声聞き分け訓練
Research Abstract
To teach Japanese pronunciation to foreigners effectively, it's necessary for the teachers to have enough knowledge about the phonetics. And acquiring the International Phonetic Alphabet (IPA) is very useful to study Vowels, Consonunts, Accentetc. systematically. To have good ears to be able to hear the sound correctly, we must train to differentiate right sound from another many times. But the tape recorder now we have is too much trouble to operate to repeat the sound the learners want, and cannot output the sound at random. So we decided to develop the "IPA Tutorial" program running on the Microsoft Windows^<TM>.
This "IPA Tutorial" we developed basically have 2 parts, (1) Practice mode-Click the phonetic symbol on the screen and hear the correspondent sound. (2) Test mode-Hear the sound output at random and answer by clicking the correct symbol on the screen, and computer tells the answer. Test mode is not the achievement test, it is just for suggesting learners' weak points which requires more practices.
Practice mode and Test mode consists of 3 parts, (1) Vowels, (2) Consonants, and (3) Accent. Learners can choose the complexity level for example, the Vowel part can show only the "Cardinal Vowel", "Rounded Vowel", "Unrounded Vowel", etc. Learners dont's have to see too many IPA at one time.
We trained Japanese university students using this "IPA Tutorial" program. Students have made progress in learning IPA.And this program was favorably accepted. Up to the present, it too much trouble to learn IPA.Most of us take phonetic course at school, or read textbook and hear the tapes to link the symbol with the sound, whitch require much effort. Now, with this "IPA Tutorial", the method of learning was overturned from its very foundation. This program make it easier to learn IPA by oneself. This is a great progress in teacher education.
We presented this results in the meeting of the society "Japanese Language Education Methods" September 23,1995, at Tohoku University.