Project/Area Number |
06558034
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Section | 試験 |
Research Field |
Japanese language education
Research Institution | TOKYO INSTITUTE OF TECHNOLOGY |
Principal Investigator |
NISHINA Kikuko TOKYO INSTITUTE OF TECHNOLOGY,International Student Center, Professor, 留学生センター, 教授 (40198479)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
KOJIMA Satoru TOKYO INSTITUTE OF TECHNOLOGY,International and Student Center, Lecturer, 留学生センター, 講師 (00202060)
GOMI Masanobu Hitotsubashi Univ, International Student Center, Professor, 留学生センター, 教授 (00225674)
MORIIZUMI Toyosaka TOKYO INSTITUTE OF TECHNOLOGY,Faculty of Engineering, Professor, 工学部, 教授 (80016534)
AKAHORI Kanji TOKYO INSTITUTE OF TECHNOLOGY,Center for Research and Development of Educational, 教育工学開発センター, 教授 (80143626)
TANAKA Hodumi TOKYO INSTITUTE OF TECHNOLOGY,Graduate School of Information Science and Enginee, 情報理工学研究科, 教授 (80163567)
横井 俊夫 日本電子化辞書研究所, 所長
Project Period (FY) |
1994 – 1996
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 1996)
Keywords | Learning syllabus / Technical Japanese / Vocabulary research / Reading comprehension / Self study system / Functional word / Kanji learning / Technical term / EDR辞書 / 教材作成環境 / 学習環境 / 理工系テキスト分析 / 語彙分析 / 理工系専門用語 / インターネット / 実験授業 / CAI / 理工系大学院専門日本語 / 専門分野別辞書 / 漢字漢語 / 概念辞書 / テキスト入力 / 電子化辞書 |
Research Abstract |
This project was aimed at constructing a self study program for foreing students intending to study Technical Japanese, in order to allow them to participate in technical communication with Japanese academics. For this purpose, we prepared sets of technical terms on-line for each different field, to be accessed via computer. The results of this project and an evaluation are as follows. 1. Constructing CAI courseware We prepared the following technical Japanese syllabus based on the examination of 16 technical and scientific textbooks used at the Tokyo Institute of Technology. (1) 365 kanji for to enhance understanding of technical papers (2) Basic grammatical patterns including particles and conjugations (3) Characteristic discourse markers 2. Dictionary consolidation We morphologically analyzed textbooks using JUMAN,a morphological analyzer. Based on the output, we tabulated the words and technical terms necessary to read technical papers. Additionally, we compiled electronic dictionaries containing scientific terminology. 3. Setting up a full on-line system We made a prototype on-line program which students can access from their laboratories to learn technical Japanese. 4. Proparing learning texts (1) We prepared technical textbooks in the various fields of Mathematics, Physics, Biology and Chemistry, for reading practice. (2) We developed a text corpus of lectures by professors in electrical and electronic engineering fields.