Development of Educational Microprocessors for Computer Science Education
Research Project
Project/Area Number 06558043
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Developmental Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field 計算機科学
Research InstitutionKyushu University
Principal Investigator
YASUURA Hiroto  Interdisciplinary Graduate School of Engineering Sciences, Kyushu University, Professor, 大学院・総合理工学研究科, 教授 (80135540)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) IWAIHARA Mizuho  Interdisciplinary Graduate School of Engineering Sciences, Kyushu University, Re, 大学院・総合理工学研究科, 助手 (40253538)
MURAKAMI Kazuaki  Interdisciplinary Graduate School of Engineering Sciences, Kyushu University, As, 大学院・総合理工学研究科, 助教授 (10200263)
SATO Masao  School of Science and Engineering, Waseda University, Asso.Prof., 理工学部, 助教授 (30170781)
ONODERA Hidetoshi  Faculty of Engineering, Kyoto University, Asso.Prof., 工学研究科, 助教授 (80160927)
YAMAZAKI Katsuhiro  School of Science and Engineering, Ritsumeikan University, Professor, 理工学部, 教授 (70134260)
末吉 敏則  九州工業大学, 情報工学部, 助教授 (00117136)
Project Period (FY) 1994 – 1995
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1995)
Keywordseducational microprocessor / hardware education / software education / computer engineering education / FPGA / LSI design education / experiment curriculum / computer architecture / LSI設計 / アーキテクチャ
Research Abstract
Current computer education curricula of universities and higher educational institutes put emphasis on computer literacy and programming, and it is not sufficient for understanding the total picture of computer systems, from software to hardware, and principles of computing mechanisms. This research project is aimed at developing microprocessor systems suitable for education of computer science, and designing course curricula for systematic education of computer systems, utilizing those educational microprocessors. Our achievements are summarized below :
1.32-bit RISC educational microprocessors : We have developed QP-DLX (Kyushu Univ.) and DLX-FPGA (Kyushu Inst. Tech.) ; both microprocessors have modern architectures such as 32-bit RISC, instruction pipeline, and exception handling. They also have educational features such as observability of internal processor states.
2. FPGA educational microprocessors : FPGA is a reconfigurable device and it can be used for implementing student-designed microprocessors in classrooms. We have developed several FPGA microprocessor boards for different education levels. DLX-FPGA is a 32-bit microprocessor suitable for graduate microprocessor design projects, and a model curriculum using DLX-FPGA is also developed for design courses using hardware description languages. PICO (Keio Univ.) is suitable for entry-level computer education and its curriculum takes account of use in classes of a large number of students.
3. Public release of design data and benchmarks : Various design data, documents, and course texts developed in this project, together with CAD benchmarks, are released for public use through the Internet.