Development of 3D image Display System with Motion Parallax
Research Project
Project/Area Number 06558044
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Developmental Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Intelligent informatics
Research InstitutionUniversity of Tsukuba
Principal Investigator
OHTA Yuichi  Univ.of Tsukuba, Inst.of Inf.Sci., Professor, 電子・情報工学系, 教授 (50115804)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) TAMURA Hideyuki  Canon Inc., Inf.Media Lab., Director, 情報メディア研究所, 研究部長
NAKAMURA Yuichi  Univ.of Tsukuba, Inst.of Inf.Sci., Assistant Professor, 電子・情報工学系, 講師 (40227947)
Project Period (FY) 1994 – 1995
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1995)
Keywords3D Television / 3D Measurement / Stereo Vision / Camera Matrix / Motion Parallax / Face Image Generation / Feature Tracking / 3次元画像伝送 / 臨場感通信 / 運動視差 / コンピュータビジョン / 高精細ステレオ法
Research Abstract
We have developed a 3D image display system which can present real scenes with realistic motion parallax. The system consists of sensing and display systems. In the sensing system, the scene is observed by using a camera matrix, and a 3D scene representation is generated. In the display system, following the position of the observer, the image with proper view is generated by using the 3D scene representation supplied from the sensing system and presented on a screen. We have achieved significant results as follows.
1. Occlusion detectable stereo : We have developed a stereo using a camera matrix which realizes the pixel-based correspondence search for dense depth information and the reliable occlusion detection for sharp object boundaries.
2. Display with motion parallax : We proposed a novel algorithm for the view selection suitable for a fixed screen display system and an image generation algorithm which can cope with an arbitrary viewing position of the observer.
3. Face image generation : We have developed a new method to generate face images from arbitrary orientations by using only two images.
4.3D scene reconstruction : Some important algorithms for 3D reconstruction from images have been developed.