Project/Area Number |
06558045
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Developmental Scientific Research (B)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Research Field |
Intelligent informatics
Research Institution | The University of Tokyo |
Principal Investigator |
ISHIZUKA Mitsuru Univ.of Tokyo.Dept.of Eng., Professor, 大学院・工学系研究科, 教授 (50114369)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
HARASHIMA Hiroshi Univ.of Tokyo.Dept.of Eng., Professor, 工学系研究科, 教授 (60011201)
DOHI Hiroshi Univ.of Tokyo.Dept.of Eng., Assistant, 工学系研究科, 助手 (90260504)
Project Period (FY) |
1994 – 1995
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 1995)
Keywords | human interface / anthropomorphic agent / multi-modal interface / computer graphics / realtime texture mapping / speech dailog / intelligent agent / ヒューマンインタフェース / マルチモーダルインタフェース / コンピュータグラフィックス / 実時間動画像認識 |
Research Abstract |
Human interface technologies are becoming important increasingly in the advanced information-oriented society. As a new-type human interface, we have developed an anthropomorhipc agent system called VSA(visual software agent), which is based on the fusion of realtime image synthesis, realtime moving image recognition, speech recognition/synthesis and knowledge base technologies. Our VSA has a realistic facial image generated by a realtime texture-mapping onto a 3D model, speech communication capability, interactive capability responsive to the visual recognition result of a human user, and an access function to Internet/WWW. In particular, we have successfully connected our VSA with Mosaic, a typical browser of WWW (World Wide Wed) in the Internet. As a result, our VSA system becomes to have a big advantage that it can use vast multimedia information sources in the Internet and new information to be transmitted through the VSA interface can be written in a wide-spreaded standalized HTML (hyper text makeup language) format. Also, it becomes possible to provide a new-type WWW browser with new multi-modalities close to face-to-face communication in human daily life.