Development of a Multiagent Platform on Hetrogeneous golbal Networks
Research Project
Project/Area Number 06558046
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section試験
Research Field Intelligent informatics
Research InstitutionKYOTO UNIVERSITY
Principal Investigator
ISHIDA Toru  Kyoto University, Graduate School of Engeneering, Professor, 工学研究科, 教授 (20252489)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) NISHIMURA Toshikazu  Kyoto University, Graduate School of Engeneering, Assitanto, 工学研究科, 助手 (00273483)
ISHIGURO Hiroshi  Kyoto University, Graduate School of Engeneering, Assitanto Professor, 工学研究科, 助教授 (10232282)
NISHIDA Toyoaki  Nara Institute of Science and Technology, Dept.of Information Processing, Profes, 情報工学研究科, 教授 (70135531)
Project Period (FY) 1994 – 1996
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1996)
Keywordsorganizational computing / multiagent / knowledge sharing / protocol / 知識メディア / 人間社会の支援
Research Abstract
The aim of this research project is to develop a platform for constructing multiagent systems on global information networks and to experiment practical applications using the platform. The research area consists of "knowledge sharing" that supports information sharing among agents and "organizational computing" that supports communications among agents and alloting a portion of tasks to each agent. In the former research, we proposed the ontology for sharing knowledge among agents. We then developed the local information systems in Keihanna distinct using the toolkits called Knowledgeable Community for advisering travel plans. In the latter research, we investigated the protocol among agents and humans through developing desktop conferencing systems on workstations. We also proposed the protocol description laguage for multiagent systems.