Development of Parallel Knowledge Acquisition System
Research Project
Project/Area Number 06558047
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section試験
Research Field Intelligent informatics
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo (1996)
Kyushu University (1994-1995)
Principal Investigator
MIYANO Satoru  The University of Tokyo, The Institute of Medical Science Professor, 医科学研究所, 教授 (50128104)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) SHIMOZONO Shinichi  Kyushu Institute of Technology, Department of Artificial Intelligence, Associate, 情報工学部, 助教授 (70243988)
SHINOHARA Ayumi  Kyushu University, Departement of Informatics, Associate Professor, システム情報科学研究科, 助教授 (00226151)
SHOUDAI Takayoshi  Kyushu University, Departement of Informatics, Associate Professor, システム情報科学研究科, 助教授 (50226304)
SHINOHARA Takeshi  Kyushu Institute of Technology, Department of Artifical Intelligence, Professor, 情報工学部, 教授 (60154225)
ARIKAWA Setsuo  Kyushu University, Departement of Informatics, Professor, システム情報科学研究科, 教授 (40037221)
内田 智之  広島市立大学, 情報科学部, 助教授 (70264934)
山本 章博  北大, 工学部, 助教授 (30230535)
Project Period (FY) 1994 – 1996
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1996)
Keywordsknowledge acquisition / learning algorithm / parallel processing / 並列計算
Research Abstract
The ability of knowledge acquision has strong effects on the developments of various scientific and industrial activities. The quality of the knowledge and the efficiency of the knowledge acquisition procedure are keys to these activities. A group or society with the such knowledge acquisition ability in information processing activities may be promised a big advance.
The knowledge acquision activity is regarded as an activity which can be done by only human beings. Recently, however, computational learning technologies and artificial intelligence is realizing information systems which can play the knowledge acquisition activity instead of human beings. This research project has attained the following items by the above technologies.
1. Paradigm of parallel knowledge acquisition.
2. Design and development of a parallel knowledge acquisition system based on the above paradigm.
With this system, we have made several computational experiments on knowledge acqusition, especially for DNA and amino acid sequences. The results were very successful. It is scheduled that this system will be open to publich via Human Genome Center of the University of Tokyo.