Development of Integrated System Software for Parallel Environment with Flexibility
Research Project
Project/Area Number 06558049
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Developmental Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field 情報システム学(含情報図書館学)
Research InstitutionNara Institute of Science and Technology
Principal Investigator
FUKUDA Akira  Nara Institute of Science and Technology, Graduate School of Information Science, Professor, 情報科学研究科, 教授 (80165282)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) MURAKAMI Kazuaki  Kyushu University, Interdisciplinary Graduate School of Engineering Science, Ass, 大学院・総合理工学研究科, 助教授 (10200263)
SAISHO Keizo  Nara Institute of Science and Technology, Graduate School of Information Science, 情報科学研究科, 助教授 (50170486)
YOSHIDA Norihiko  Kyushu University, Faculty of Engineering, Associate Professor, 工学部, 助教授 (00182775)
TAKAGI Toshihisa  University of Tokyo, Institute of Medical Science, Professor, 医科学研究所, 教授 (30110836)
ARAKI Keijiro  Nara Institute of Science and Technology, Graduate School of Information Science, 情報科学研究科, 教授 (40117057)
Project Period (FY) 1994 – 1995
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1995)
Keywordssystem software / advanced information processing / multiprocessor operating system / message pool / parallelizing compiler / data partitioning / object oriented / multicast / メモリ管理アーキテクチャ / 2レベルスケジューリング / ユーザレベル・スレッド・ライブラリ / シミュレーション
Research Abstract
The objectives of the research are study and development of the integrated system software for advanced information processing with flexibility, and progression of advanced information processing. The followings are results of the research in this year.
(1) Prototyping the Multiprocessor Operating System K1.
We developed the multiprocessor operating system K1 based on a message pool. The message pool provides a communication mechanism among tasks in OS kernel and system servers. By this mechanism, distribution of OS's load can be realized naturally. The message pool also supports multicast communication. We evaluated basic performance of K1 implemented on the real multiprocessor workstation. Results of evaluations give us the multicast communication mechanism provided by K1 is useful.
(2) Studies of Parallelizing Compiler Systems.
We studied on data partitioning and allocation because they affect system performance greatly on large scale multiprocessor systems. We proposed intermediate expression form DPG (Data Partitioning Graph) which is base of data partitioning and allocation, and devised data partitioning algorithm CDP^2 on DPG.
We, also, developed the parallelizing method in loops including linear dependency vector. Parallelizing of the loops is difficult for traditional methods. We made the structure of the existing parallelizing compiler clearly understandable by standardizing internal intermediate expression in it and re-writing it using object oriented methods. For the next generation of parallelizing compilers, we studied the constructing method of compiler systems using object oriented methods, and implemented the prototype of the compiler on the multiprocessor system.