Research and Development of a System for Flood Disaster Mitigation using Remote Sensing and GIS technology
Research Project
Project/Area Number 06558054
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section試験
Research Field Natural disaster science
Research InstitutionUniversity of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
HERATH Srikantha  University of Tokyo, Institute of Industrial Science, Visiting Professor, 生産技術研究所, 客員教授 (80240737)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) DUTTA Dushmanta  University of Tokyo, Institute of Industrial Science, Research Associate, 生産技術研究所, 助手
MEGURO Kimiro  University of Tokyo, Institute of Industrial Science, Associate Professor, 生産技術研究所, 助教授 (40222343)
KATAYAMA Tsuneo  NIED Director, 防災科学技術研究所, 所長 (70013216)
DUTTA Dushma  東京大学, 生産技術研究所, 助手
M.A.H Praman  東京大学, 生産技術研究所, 客員教授
Project Period (FY) 1994 – 1996
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1996)
KeywordsDistributed Hydrologic Model / GIS / Remote sensing / Flood forecasting / Landuse change / Urban hydrology / Infiltration systems / Flood disaster analysis / 洪水 / 災害情報システム / 水文・気象 / 土地利用 / リモート・センシング / リモートセンシング(RS)
Research Abstract
In the present research project the goal was to develop a disaster analysis system for flood mitigation using Remote sensing and GIS technology. For this purpose, several physically based distributed mathematical models have been developed over the past few years. In the early phase of the project, two mathematical models were developed. One was a completely distributed hydrologic model, with rainfall interception, evapotranspiration, surfaced water balance, two dimensional subsurface flow module using Richards' equation, overland flow in steepest descent using Kinematic wave model, one demensional river model using Kinematic wave model and ground water simulation using Boussinesq equation. The deep subsurface was represented by a simplified process model. In the second model the governing equations were replaced by storage type models instead of pressure based equations, and SHU's (Similar hydrologic units) were lumped to develop a fast operational model. Both of these models were app … More lied to several catchmentsin Japan.
With the recent trend of rapid developments in computational power, a more complete distributed hydrologic model was developed in the later stages, which replace the steepest descent overland flow simulation with a flood model which simulate dynamic wave equation in 2 dimensional form, an implicit river network solution scheme for network of rivers and three dimensional solution of Richard's equation in the unsaturated zone. This model has been applied to large catchments in the Philippines and Thailand for flood forecasting. In addition, improvements were made to the distributed models for urban areas, so that they could simulate not only the natural hydrological cycle, but also the artificial water cycle generated by the inhabitants. The effect of on-site facilities such as infiltration systems on the flood reduction of the catchment was studied using the model.
For the above applications, remote sensing data has been used for the derivation of landcover information. Their accuracy and sensitivity to classification methodology has been studied. GIS was used to derive the DEM of catchments, generate river networks, to develop soil hydraulic property maps, model aquifers using geologic information and to derive rainfall distribution over the catchment. GIS was used for both the pre processing and the post processing. Several flood forecasting applications have been carried out in Thai, Philippines and in Japanese chatchments. Less