Natural Disaster and Temporary Housing in Japan
Research Project
Project/Area Number 06558055
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Developmental Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Natural disaster science
Research InstitutionKYOTO UNIVERSITY
Principal Investigator
KOBAYASHI Masami  Kyoto University, Faculty of Engineering, Professor, 工学部, 教授 (50109021)
Project Period (FY) 1994 – 1995
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1995)
KeywordsTemporary Housing / Great Hanshin Awaji Disaster / The SouthWest-off-Hokkaido Earthquake / Natural Disaster / 仮設住宅 / 非難 / 噴火災害 / 津波
Research Abstract
In Japan, there were some serious disasters in recent years. In 1991, Unzen-Fugendake erupted and more than 1,000 people were forced to take refuge from their houses. In 1993, Hokkaido-Nanseioki earthquake attacked the south-east area of Hokkaido and more than 3,557 houses were destroyed. In Japan, the government supplies the temporary housing to those who lost house from the natural disasters. The purpose of supplying temporary house mentioned in the disaster relief law (established in 1947) and prescribes the purpose of temporary housing that to rescue the poor who can not afford getting a shelter with their own funds. But actual condition of temporary housing is completely different. Government supplies temporary housing to all those who request temporary housing. The term of using temporary house tend to become longer. The regulation about temporary housing has not been already up to dated. Many problem concerning about temporary housing originates in outdated regulation. The temporary housing have to be ranked in the part of restoration process from natural disaster.