Development of Self Learning Device to Control Seismic Response of Civil Structures
Research Project
Project/Area Number 06558056
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section試験
Research Field Natural disaster science
Research InstitutionKYOTO UNIVERSITY
Principal Investigator
TOKI Kenzo  Kyoto Univ., Professor, 工学研究科, 教授 (10027229)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) SAWADA Sumio  Kyoto Univ., Associate Professor, 工学研究科, 助教授 (70187293)
SATO Tadanobu  DPRI Kyoto Univ., Professor, 防災研究所, 教授 (00027294)
IEMURA Hirokazu  Kyoto Univ., Professor, 工学研究科, 教授 (10026362)
KAMEDA Hiroyuki  DPRI Kyoto Univ., Professor, 防災研究所, 教授 (80025949)
Project Period (FY) 1994 – 1996
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1996)
KeywordsVariable Damper / Damping Characteristics / Distal Signal Proseeor / Hybrid Structural Control / Real Time / バリアブルダンパー / 減水力特製 / 震動制御 / ニューラルネット / アダプティブコントロール / 自己学習機能 / アダプテイブコントロール
Research Abstract
A small-size variable damper without external accumulator was developed. A series of calibration tests have been conducted to develop a mechanical model of variable damper which gives the relationship among damping force, velocity of piston and valve opening ratio. The control algorithm to generate damper force is derived from mechanical model of the observed damper characteristics. The feature of the algorithm to determine the valve opening ratio is very simple without feedback mechanism, which is determined directly from measured piston velocity and the targeted damping force. The efficiency of developed control system were proved by producing various types of hysteric relationship between damping force and piston displacement.
We developed a hybrid simulation system to be used for structural control analyzes and experiments. There are five units in the system which are the seismic motion generator, the structural response analyzer, the control signal generator, the control force generator and digital filters. Part of the units is composed of either of a digital signal processor (DSP) or an actual model of structure and a control device. The system is highly adaptable to all types of experiments in the structural control research field because we can simulate various situations by combining proper units in the system. The application of developed simulator to a structural model with the active mass driver system reveals an efficiency of this system.