Development of an Observation System of Flood Flows by a Flowing Measurement Capsule
Research Project
Project/Area Number 06558057
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Developmental Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Natural disaster science
Research InstitutionGIFU UNIVERSITY (1995)
Kyoto University (1994)
Principal Investigator
FUJITA Yuichiro  Gifu University, Dept.of Civil Engg., Professor, 工学部, 教授 (90027285)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) KANDA Keiichi  Akashi College of Technology, Dept of Civil Engg., Lecturer, 講師 (60214722)
SHIMOJIMA Eiichi  Daido Institute of Technology, Dept.of Civil Engg., Professor, 工学部, 教授 (80027276)
SAWAI Kenji  Setsunan University, Dept.of Civil Engg., Professor, 工学部, 教授 (70109073)
MURAMOTO Yoshio  Kyoto University, Dept.of Civil Engg., Professor, 工学部, 教授 (50027223)
Project Period (FY) 1994 – 1995
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1995)
Keywordsobservation capsule / flood observations / field observations / observation system / sediment transport / hydraulic measurement / ラジオコントロール / 移動体テレ-メータ
Research Abstract
After a brief review on spatially continuous observation of flood flows, advantages of an observation system of flood phenomena using a measurement capsule which is conveyed downstream with flood flow and collected after the measurement of a certain reach of a river.
Improvement of an existing measurement capsule has been discussed and problems were clarified to be steering and handling of the capsule, positioning and controlling of the capsule, and collection and transfer of measured data. A driving unit of the capsule is replaced by a radio control device to promote its steering property for collection after measurement.
In order to determine the capsule position, a simplified differential GPS (Global Positioning System) was introduced and tested in a river reach. This system proved to produce a fairly high accuracy.
For the data collection, a wireless system of specified low power was tried to weave limitations of the Wireless Telegraphy Act. This system was concluded to be useful for controlling the capsule and measurement instruments in it. An existing moving telemetry system proved to be rather inconvenient to such a simple observation system with the capsule.
A preparation for field observation in the Manganji River, a tributary of the Kako River was reported but observation have, unfortunately, not been carried out their in the term.