High-T bulk superconductor lenses (Supertrons) for intense electron beams
Research Project
Project/Area Number 06558063
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section試験
Research Field プラズマ理工学
Research InstitutionYamanashi University
Principal Investigator
MATSUZAWA Hidenori  Yamanashi Univ.Faculty of Engineering Professor, 工学部, 教授 (40006234)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) WATANABE Akihiko  Japan Atomic Energy Research Institute Dep.of Fusion Eng.Research Engineer, 核融合工学部, 研究員
SHIHO Makoto  Japan Atomic Energy Research Institute Dep.of Fusion Eng.Research Principal Scie, 核融合工学部, 主任研究員
AKITSU Tetsuya  Yamanashi Univ.Faculty of Engineering Associate Professor, 工学部, 助教授 (70159333)
Project Period (FY) 1994 – 1996
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1996)
Keywordshigh-T_c superconductors / intense electron beams / Supertrons / focal lengths / simulation of trajectories / magnetic diffusion / confinement of magnetic fields / バルク高温超伝導体 / 空間電荷中和 / 電子軌道シミュレーション / 空間電荷効果 / 相対論的電子ビーム / ビスマス系超伝導体
Research Abstract
This research project consisted of two parts. One part was to examine the focusing effect of high-T bulk superconductor lenses (Supertrons) by the use of an electron beam source (1 MeV,3 kA,100 ns) of Japan Atomic Energy Research Institute (JAERI). Another was to reveal the functioning mechanism of Supertrons by using an electron beam source (YES-II) of Yamanashi University.
For the case of the JAERI electron source, we could not obtain definite focusing of electron currents by the Supertron. This was probably because the axial length of the Supertron used was 50 mm, too short for 800- and 500keV electron beams, and because Kapton foils were inserted in the path of electron currents and thus the trajectories of the electrons were partially disturbed. As a future subject, Supertrons of longer axial lengths should be tested for the energy range higher than that of YES-II (340 keV) to confirm the design chart prepared by Dr.P.ROTH.
For the electron suource of YES-II,we observed diffusion velocities of magnetic flux through sintered Bi-based superconductors to be -10^4 m/s. The reaction to this slow viscous diffusion compresses and confines electron beams to narrower diameters. The diffusion velocity will be one of fundamental constants for designing bulk superconductor devices. Furthermore, optimum axial lengths of Supertrons were confirmed for 340-keV electron beams, in good agreement with those simulated by P.ROTH for single electron streams inside Supertrons. Therefore, ROTH's simulation method seems to be useful for determining the first-order approximated dimensions of Supertrons.