Developmental Scientific Research For Carbon Recycling System with Waste Heat With Ferrites
Research Project
Project/Area Number 06558067
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Developmental Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field エネルギー学一般・原子力学
Research InstitutionTOKYO INSTITUTE OF TECHNOLOGY
Principal Investigator
TAMAURA Yutaka  Tokyo Institue of Technology・Research Center for Carbon Recycling and Utilization, Professor, 炭素循環素材研究センター, 教授 (00108185)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) YOSHIDA Takashi  Tokyo Institue of Technology・Faculity of Science, Assistant, 理学部, 助手 (50251608)
KONDO Kazuo  Doushisha Univ・Faculity of Engineering, Professor, 工学部, 教授 (30038096)
ABE Masanori  Tokyo Institue of Technology・Faculity of Engineering, Professor, 工学部, 教授 (70016624)
TSUJI Masamichi  Tokyo Institue of Technology・Research Center for Carbon recycling and Utilizatio, 炭素循環素材研究センター, 助教授 (20111643)
Project Period (FY) 1994 – 1995
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1995)
KeywordsNi (II) -ferrite / CBNF / praseodymium oxide / oxygen release / heat / chemical energy conversion / endothermic process / carbon recycling system / H_2 / 熱交換器 / 水素発生 / 化学エネルギー変換 / 酸素分圧 / 炭素循環 / メタン化反応 / 廃熱
Research Abstract
1. Manufacture and operation of heat/chemical energy conversion device.
A heat/chemical energy conversion device was manufactured and operated for measuring the heat conversion efficiency using the O_2 release reaction with CBNF (carbon bearing Ni (II) -ferrite). The conversion efficiency with CBNF was poor, since its O_2 releasing rate was too slow. To see the heat/chemical conversion efficiency of the device, the conversion efficiency with the praseodymium oxide was measured at 400゚C,and it was found that this device can work as a heat/chemical energy conversion system using the lattice oxygen release reaction at the lower temperature around 300-400゚C.
2. Improvement of the heat/chemical energy conversion efficiency.
To improve the heat/chemical energy conversion efficiency, a new system (combined cycle of 1st- and 2nd- Redox Systems), by which the heat/chemical energy conversion efficiency can be amplified, was designed. The 2nd Redox System can absorb the small amount of O_2 gas released from the 1st Redox System and accumulate the O_2 gas by repeating the 1st Redox System several times. The accumulated O_2 gas can be released by passing a low O_2 content gas at 300-400゚C,and can absorb the heat by the endothermic process. To prove this concept, a device specially designed was made using the praseodymium oxide as a material in the 2nd Redox System. This device worked according to the concept, and the combined cycle of 1st- and 2nd- Redox System was practically proved.
3. Manufacture and operation of carbon recycling system with waste heat.
A carbon recycling system, which converts CO_2 to methane using the H_2 generated by waste heat/chemical energy conversion system, was manufactured. This system can concentrate and separate the CO_2 from flue gas and produce a CH_4-rich (90%) gas. Based on the data obtained in the operation of this system, a new system which includes a new concept of 2nd-Redox System for heat/chemical energy conversion system, was designed.