| Project/Area Number |
06558068
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Developmental Scientific Research (B)
| Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
| Research Field |
エネルギー学一般・原子力学
| Research Institution | NAGOYA UNIVERSITY |
Principal Investigator |
HASATANI Masanobu NAGOYA Univ., Faculty of Engineering, Professor, 工学部, 教授 (50021788)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
ITO Mutsuhiro FUJI SILYSIA Chem.LTD.Researcher, 主任研究員
KOBAYASHI Noriyuki NAGOYA Univ., Faculty of Engineering, Research Associate, 工学部, 助手 (90242883)
WATANABE Fujio NAGOYA Univ., Faculty of Engineering, Research Associate, 工学部, 助手 (70109312)
ITAYA Yoshinori NAGOYA Univ., Faculty of Engineering, Research Associate, 工学部, 助手 (50176278)
MATSUDA Hitoki NAGOYA Univ., Faculty of Engineering, Associate Professor, 工学部, 助教授 (80115633)
| Project Period (FY) |
1994 – 1995
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 1995)
| Keywords | Adsorprion Heat Pump / Heat Exchange Module / Silica Gel / Super Active Carbon / Adsorption Characteristic / Heat Transfer / Cold Heat Energy / 熱・物質移動促進 |
| Research Abstract |
In the field of adsorption heat pump (AHP) for cold heat generation, enhancement of heat and mass transfer in the adsorber is still a major issue for its practical application. In this study, we have proposed ; (A) silica gel-water vapor type AHP (i) ST module (adsorber fabricated with silica gel tubes) (ii) DS module (direct heat exchanging with silica gel and (B) super activated carbon (SAC) -ethanol type AHP (i) PA module (activated carbon heat exchanging plates). In the silica-water AHP,the adsorption period of the adsorber with DS module and ST module are about 50 and 10 times respectively faster than that of silica gel packed bed adsorber. The optimum operation condition has also been numericaly analyzed for a ST module type adsorber. Refrigeration operation at temperatures lower than 273 K have also been successfully carried out with SAC-ethanol AHP having the module type Adsorber.