A trial product of capsules and control system for improved contssion neutron irradiation experiments
Research Project
Project/Area Number 06558070
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Developmental Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field エネルギー学一般・原子力学
Research InstitutionKYOTO UNIVERSITY
Principal Investigator
YOSHIIE Toshimasa  Kyoto University, Research Reactor Institute, Professor, 原子炉実験所, 教授 (20124844)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) YOSHIDA Naoaki  Research Institute for Applied Mechanics, Kyushu University, Professor, 応用力学研究所, 教授 (00127317)
SHIMOMURA Yoshiharu  Hiroshima University, Faculty of Engineering, Professor, 工学部, 教授 (40033831)
KIRITANI Michio  Nagoya University, School of Engineering, Professor, 工学部, 教授 (70033826)
XI Qiu  Kyoto University, Research Reactor Institute, Instructor, 原子炉実験所, 助手 (90273531)
UTSURO Masahiko  Kyoto University, Research Reactor Institute, Professor, 原子炉実験所, 教授 (50027421)
Project Period (FY) 1994 – 1995
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1995)
KeywordsFission neutrons / Materials radiation effect / Control irradiation / Radiation damage / Electron microscopy / 材料照射
Research Abstract
In most cases of the temperature-neutron flux history during the fission reactor irradiation of materials, the control of temperature during irradiation is performed by the balance between heating by gamma-ray from nuclear reactions and cooling by heat conduction to the coolant. By this method, it is obviously impossible to maintain samples at the desired temperature during the start-up and shut-down of a reactor at which the gamma-heating is not sufficient.
This research project is to make a trial product of irradiation capsule and control system for the hydrodynamic tube of a nuclear reactor of Kyoto University Research Reactor Institute (KUR) in order to accomplish an improved control of neutron flux-temperature history. The capsule has an ability to heat the specimen in it at above 573K using an electric heater near the specimen. After several test including out of file test, the neutron irradiation experiment with improved temperature control was performed at 473K for 3 hours. The samples were Au, Cu, Fe, Cu alloys, Ni alloys and stainless steels and the defect structures were observed by electron microscopy and several data were acquired.