Study on Direct Energy Conversion by thermoelectric effect in a magnetic field
Research Project
Project/Area Number 06558074
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section試験
Research Field Nuclear fusion studies
Research InstitutionNational Institute for Fusion Science
Principal Investigator
YAMAGUCHI Satarou  National Institute for Fusion Science, Department of the Large Helical Device Project, Assistant Professor, 大型ヘリカル研究部, 助教授 (10249964)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) TAJIMA Teruhiko  National Institute for Fusion Science, Data and Planning Center, Assistant Profe, 研究企画情報センター, 助教授 (90135385)
WATANABE Kunihiko  National Institute for Fusion Science. Computer Center, Professor, 計算機センター, 教授 (40220876)
KOMORI Akio  National Institute for Fusion Science. Department of the Large Helical Device Pr, 大型ヘリカル研究部, 助教授 (50143011)
SAGARA Akio  National Institute for Fusion Science, Department of the Large Helical Device Pr, 大型ヘリカル研究部, 助教授 (20187058)
MOTOJIMA Osamu  National Institute for Fusion Science, Department of the Large Helical Device Pr, 大型ヘリカル研究部, 主幹教授 (60109056)
Project Period (FY) 1994 – 1996
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1996)
Keywordsthermoelectric effect / Direct enery conversion / Nernst effect / semiconductor / themomagnectic effect / Indium Antiomonide / form effect / temperature gradient / エネルギー変換 / 熱電変換 / 半導体材料 / 高温材料 / 磁場効果 / 超伝導コイル
Research Abstract
Generation of electric power by the Nernst effect is a new application of a semiconductor. A key point of this new proposal is to find materials with a good figure of merit of the Nernst effect, which is called a Nernst element. We propose InSb as a candidate for the Nernst element, because an electron mobility of InSb is very high at room temperature.. It will be used in a strong magnetic field at high temperatures. The efficiency of this energy conversion depends on transport properties of the Nernst element. Unfortunately we have few data of transport coefficients in such conditions. First we developed the diagnostic system in order to measure transport coefficients (Nernst coefficient, thermoelectric coefficient, Hall coefficient and resistivity) of the Nernst element. From these measurement, we suggest that transport coefficients depend on a shape of a sample. (It is known qualitatively that the resistivity depends on the shape.) Data of the measurement include the shape effect. It is necessary to remove the shape effect from data in order to compare them with calculation by the Boltzmann equation. Next step we analyze the shape effect quantitatively by numerical calculations.