Project/Area Number |
06558079
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Developmental Scientific Research (B)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Research Field |
Environmental dynamic analysis
Research Institution | University of Tokushima (1995) Toyama National College of Technology (1994) |
Principal Investigator |
KORENAGA Takashi Univ.of Tokushima Professor Fac.Integ.Arts & Sci., 総合科学部, 教授 (30124788)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
IMAI Shoji Univ.of Tokushima Assoc.Professor Fac.Integ.Arts & Sci., 総合科学部, 助教授 (50232591)
CHOHJI Tetsuji Toyama Natl.College Professor of Technology, 環境材料工学科, 教授 (80092790)
YANAGISAWA Yukio Res.Inst.for Innovative Division Director Technology on the Earth, 主席研究員
Project Period (FY) |
1994 – 1995
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 1995)
Keywords | Passive sampler / Simple method / Acid gas / Hazardous compound / Nitrogen oxide / Sulfur oxide / Acid rain / Air pollution / 大気汚染 / パッシブ・サンプラー / 窒素酸化物(NOx) / 硫黄酸化物(SOx) / 分子拡散 / フローインジェクション法 |
Research Abstract |
Reliable knowledge of individual exposure or indoor/outdoor air environment to air pollutants is an important element in an epidemiological study of air pollution. Within the concept of total human exposure, personal exposure to air pollutants depend on people's activities. Use of passive samplers is receiving attention as a means to measure actual personal exposure can be measured by the correct sampler without disturbing daily human activity. Passive samplers for nitrogen dioxide, nitrogen monoxide, sulfur dioxide, carbon monoxide, and ozone were developed to measure low-level, time-weighted average concentrations. The sampler is compact, inexpensive, non-hazardous, and easy to use. The accuracy, precision, and effects of environmental factors during the use of such samplers have been tested in laboratory set-ups. The properties of the sampler are applicable to large-scale of both personal/environmental exposure study and indoor/outdoor air pollution monitoring. Laboratory measurements in the wind tunnel experiments gave coefficient of variance (cv) values of 3.3% for four Yanagisawa badges using indoor air. Simultaneous measurements of outdoor nitrogen dioxide concentration using three Yanagisawa badges (C_x) and the Saltzman method (C_y) were carried out at 21 monitoring sites. The cv values for the three badges ranged from 2.5 to 16.9%, and a comparison of the Saltzman method gave the regression equation with a correlation coefficient of 0.957.