Development of Methodology for Evaluating Toxicity of Pesticides by Responses of Animal Cells
Research Project
Project/Area Number 06558080
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section試験
Research Field 環境影響評価(含放射線生物学)
Research InstitutionUniversity of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
SAKODA Akiyoshi  Univ. of Tokyo, Inst. of Ind. Sci. Associate Professor, 生産技術研究所, 助教授 (30170658)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) MIYABE Kanji  Toyama Univ. Associate Professor, 教養学部, 助教授
SAKAI Yasuyuki  Univ. of Tokyo, Inst. of Ind. Sci. Research Associate, 生産技術研究所, 助手 (00235128)
SUZUKI Motoyuki  Univ. of Tokyo, Inst. of Ind. Sci. Professor, 生産技術研究所, 教授 (10011040)
Project Period (FY) 1994 – 1996
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1996)
KeywordsAnimal Cell / Pesticide / Toxicity / Bioassay / 神経細胞 / 形態変化 / 水環境 / 毒性評価 / 肝細胞 / 機能変化
Research Abstract
The environmental waters which serve as also the reservoirs of our drinking water are contaminated by a wide variety of chemicals emitted from human activities. This fact means that the quick development of the methodology for evaluating the toxicity of water is needed. The toxicity evaluation method using living animal cells is considered to be most reliable in the practical sense. In this work, the toxicity evaluation methods on the basis of the responses of animal cells were developed by employing the pesticides as model pollutants.
1. Toxicity evaluation by functional changes of animal cells
The toxicity evaluation on the basis of functional changes such as albumin secretion of primary-cultured ret hepatocytes was developed. Also, the simplified mathematical model was proposed for describing the cellular responses to the pesticide loading. The proposed methodology was applied to toxicity evaluation of the practical river water and its rationality was validated in part.
2. Toxicity evaluation by morphological changes of animal cells
The toxicity evaluation was tried by quantitatively measuring the morphological changes of PC-12 cells when exposed to the pesticides having neurotoxicity, such as DDVP.It was found that the shrinkage of PC-12 is sensitive enough to detect and evaluate the neuroxicity of the pesticides.
3. Simple and rapid toxicity evaluation
The basic cellular function for taking LDL was focussed as a very quick indicator of the toxicity. This idea made it possible to shorten the toxicity evaluation time from the order of magnitude of day to hour.
4. Water quality evaluation in drinking water treatments by cytotoxicity
The water quality in drinking water treatment experimental set-up consisting of chlorination, ozonation and activated carbon adsorption was assayd by thus proposed bioassay. It can be concluded that bioassay should be included in routine works for water quality control at drinking water treatments.