Control of production of nitrous oxide from full-scale biological nitrogen removal process in wastewater treatment plant
Research Project
Project/Area Number 06558083
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section試験
Research Field 環境保全
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
HANAKI Keisuke  The University of Tokyo, RCAST,Professor, 先端科学技術研究センター, 教授 (00134015)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) AOI Toru  Gunma College of Technology, Professor, 教授 (90270222)
SUMINO Tatsuo  Hitachi Plant Engineering and Construction Co., Ltd., Chief Reseacher, 技術開発本部, 主任研究員
OKANIWA Yoshiyasu  Sumitomo Heavy Industry, Co., Ltd., Chief Researcher, 環境技術研究センター, 主任研究員
TANAKA Kazuhiro  Nihon University, College of Science and Technology, Professor, 理工学部, 教授 (50246815)
MATSUO Tomonori  The University of Tokyo, Faculty of Engineering, Professor, 大学院・工学系研究科, 教授 (80010784)
Project Period (FY) 1994 – 1996
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1996)
KeywordsNitrous Oxide / Wastewater Treatment / Nitrogen Removal / Global Warming / Green House Gas / Nitrification / Denitrification / 一酸化二窒素 / 脱窒処理
Research Abstract
Surveys of full scale treatment plant as well as laboratory-scale experiments were conducted. Hanaki and Okaniwa surveyed a night soil treatment plant in which intermittent aeration program was used. Nitrous oxide production was surveyed with different operational conditions. Nitrous oxide was produced during denitrification when nitrate was accumulated, and it was produced during nitrification when ammonia was accumulated. Methanol addition reduced production of nitrous oxide. Nitrous oxide emission through off gas was much greater than that contained as dissolved form in the effluent. The emission variates very much depending on conditions and it even exceeded 50% of nitrogen loading.
Hanaki and Matsuo established the method of conducting laboratory-scale experiments using stable isotope of nitrogen as tracer to identify whether nitrification or denitrification is major process of nitrous oxide production.
Aoi surveyed another night soil to examine the nitrous oxide production as well as a natural pond receiving domestic wastewater. No nitrous oxide was detected in the latter.
Tanaka and Sumino surveyed sewage treatment plant using conventional activated sludge and that using immobilized cell process fro nitrification. Nitrous oxide from domestic sewage was smaller than that from night soil. Immobilized process tended to produce less nitrous oxide than the conventional process.