| Project/Area Number |
06558085
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (A)
| Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
| Section | 試験 |
| Research Field |
環境保全
| Research Institution | KYOTO UNIVERSITY |
Principal Investigator |
TSUNO Hiroshi Engineering, Kyoto University Professor, 工学部, 教授 (40026315)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
MIYATA Jun Engineering, Kyoto University Instructor, 工学研究科, 助手 (80273481)
NISHIMURA Humitake Engineering, Kyoto University Instructor, 工学研究科, 助手 (60283636)
SOMIYA Isao Engineering, Kyoto University Professor, 工学研究科, 教授 (60025947)
ONO Yoshiro Engineering, Kyoto University Lecturer (50152541)
| Project Period (FY) |
1994 – 1996
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 1996)
| Keywords | Nitrification / Denitrification / Biofilm Reactor / Wastewater Treatment / Activated Carbon / Inhibition / Biomass / Scrubber-washed Wastewater / 生物学的硝化脱窒 / イオン交換 / 生物活性炭 / 生物ゼオライト / 乾燥工程廃水 / 生物学的硝化 / 窒素除去 / 汚泥乾燥工程スクラバー廃水 / 活生炭吸着 / 付着微生物反応器 / 有機物除去 / イオン交換反応 / 付着微生物型反応器 |
| Research Abstract |
Nitrification is inhibited by many organic compounds and also by ammonium nitrogen. A combined chemical and biological reactor has been developed in this study. In the reactor. concentrations of inhibitory compounds are maintained below the threshold of inhibition by the absoptive capacity of the active medium and transformed by the microorganisms grown on the medium. Zeolite is used as the midum against high concentration of ammonium nitrogen. Ion-exchange and biological nitrification mechanisms occur concurrently. and the reactor can response successfully to increase of loading. Activated carbon is used as the medium against inhibitory organic compounds. Nitrification activity can be kept high even in wastewater containing inhibitory compounds. The combined biological activated carbon and biological zeolite reactor was applied to treatment of scrubber-washed wastewater from sludge drying process. Successful treatment performance of both organics and nitrogen was accomplished. Operational and design parameters are proposed with the experimental data and mathematical model developed. Determination method of biomass grown on the attached mediums are estabished. And also screening method of the nitttrification-inhibitory organic compounds are proposed, and p-cresol was determined as the inhibitory compuonds contained in the scrubber-washed wastewater.