Project/Area Number |
06558087
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (A)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Section | 試験 |
Research Field |
環境保全
Research Institution | Musashi Institute of Technology |
Principal Investigator |
ITO Tairo Musashi Institute of Technology, Fac.of Eng.Professor, 工学部, 教授 (80061505)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
NAKAMURA Tadayoshi Daihatsu Co.Ltd.Director, 技術開発部, 部長(研究者)
SAKAI Takao Musashi Institute of Technology, Fac.of Eng.Professor, 工学部, 教授 (10061483)
Project Period (FY) |
1994 – 1996
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 1996)
Keywords | Plasma Reactor / NOx / Decomposition by Discharge / Superposition of Discharge / NO_x分解 / 放電 / 重畳方式 / NO_xの分解 / 放電法 / 環境改善 / NOx分解 |
Research Abstract |
The superimposing surface and silent discharge reactor consist of double coaxial cylinders configuration. The reactor has three electrodes. The experimental results shown as follows. (1) NOx decomposition rate increase by at large air gap, by at low gas flow rate and by at large discharge current condition. (2) Discharge superimposing effect are depend on shortening of discharge rest time and spreading of discharge space. (3) NOx decomposition rate rather increase by 3 phase electric source system than by single phase electric source system. (4) NOx decomposition rate rather increase by high frequency electric source than by commercial electric source. (5) NOx decomposition rate increase by Superimposing sound wave on discharge space. These research results encouraged to design high power NOx decomposition plasma reactor.