Development of olfactory and taste sensor based on the dynamical information in nonlinear response
Research Project
Project/Area Number 06558091
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section試験
Research Field Bioorganic chemistry
Research InstitutionNagoya University
Principal Investigator
YOSHIKAWA Kenichi  Nagoya University, Graduate School of Human Informatics, Professor, 大学院・人間情報学研究科, 教授 (80110823)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) MOHRI Nobuyuki  Hyogo Prefectural Institute of Industrial Research, Head Researcher, 開発部, 主任研究員
NAKATA Satoshi  Nara Educational University, Department of Education, Associate Professor, 教育学部, 助教授 (50217741)
毛利 伸幸  兵庫県立工業センター, 開発部, 研究員
Project Period (FY) 1994 – 1996
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1996)
Keywordsnonlinear response / intelligent sensor / semiconductor gas sensor / oriaotion / gas sensor / time-dependern resporse / oscillation / sniffing sensor / 嗅覚 / インテリジェントセンサ / 半導体ガスセンサ / 同時定性定量 / 呼吸センサ / 非線形ダイナミクス / 感覚器モデル / 味覚・嗅覚機能 / アクティブセンサー / 化学センシング / 脂質2分子膜 / 動的非線形情報 / 脂質二分子膜 / 半導体ガスセンター / 味覚・臭覚モデル / 非線形 / 非平衡 / 化学センサー / 非線形微分容量
Research Abstract
1.Olfactory Sensor
We have developed the sensing system to the discriminate different gas species and also to evaluate their individual concentrations, based on the information embedded in nonlinear dynamical response of ceramic gas sensor. As a sensing system along this line, we have confirmed that the dynamic response with the application of periodic heating current can serve as the useful informational source. In the actual experiment on the analysis of gases, we have shown that our sensing system can discriminate the carbon number in various hydrocarbon, which has been almost impossible in the current technology of gas sensing. We have analyzed the nonlinear response with the aid of computer simulation, taking into consideration of kinetic effects such as absorption/desorption and oxidative reaction. From there results, it becomes apparent that our sensing system is suitable for various kinds of practical applications.
2.Taste Sensor
In order to develop the sensor to detect various chemical species in aqueous environment, we have tried to make stable sensing membrane on metal surface as the detector. It has become possible to evaluate the physico-chemical state at the metal surface by use of UV,FTIR and SEM.From such studies, it has become possible to construct stable chemical sensing membrane on several kinds of metal surface. These membranes are expected to be suitable for the future application towards the realization of taste sensation.