Immortalization of multipotent stem cells by using the oncogene transgenic mice
Research Project
Project/Area Number 06558104
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section試験
Research Field Cell biology
Research InstitutionTOHOKU UNIVERSITY
Principal Investigator
OBINATA Masuo  Institute of Development, TOHOKU UNIVERSITY,Aging and Cancer, Professor, 加齢医学研究所, 教授 (10099971)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) HORIUCHI Tadashi  Daiichi Pharmaceutical Co., Ltd., Basic Technology Research Laboratory,, 創薬基盤研究所, 所長
MATSUI Yasuhisa  Institute of Development, TOHOKU UNIVERSITY,Aging and Cancer, Associate Professo, 加齢医学研究所, 助教授 (40241575)
YANAI Nobuaki  Institute of Development, TOHOKU UNIVERSITY,Aging and Cancer, Assistant Professo, 加齢医学研究所, 助手 (80200525)
Project Period (FY) 1994 – 1996
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1996)
Keywordsmultipotent stem cell / immortalization / transgenic mice / hematopoietic stem cell / gastric mucous cell / primordial germ cell / トランスジェニックマウス / 多能性 / 分化誘導 / オンコジーン / 細胞分化 / 幹細胞
Research Abstract
To establish a variety of immortalized multipotent stem cell lines, the transgenic mice harboring temperature-sensitive T-antigen (ts-antigen) gene of simian virus 40 (SV40) were used.
To establish multipotent hematopoietic stem cell lines, the sorted stem cells were cocultured with the bone marrow stromal cell lines and two immature hematopoietic stem-like cell lines were immortalized depending on thr stromal cells. One cell line is a B-lymphoid stem cell line and self-renewed as well as committed to differentiate more mature B cells. The other cell lines were obtained from the transgenic mice and exhibited surface markers of the stem cells and can be differentiated to more mature hematopoietic cells.
Several transgenic mice with bcl-2 gene, c-kit gene, or Sl gene were made and used to immortalize primordial germ cells, and the germ cells from such transgenic mice showed their prolonged maintenance in culture, but the immortalization was not yet observed.
Gastric mucosal cells were also established fro the transgenic mice and showed specific functions of normal gastric mucosal cells including production of protective factors such as glycoproteins, bicarbonate, and prostaglandins.