Ultramicromanipulation system with laser optical tweezer
Research Project
Project/Area Number 06558108
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section試験
Research Field Neuroscience in general
Research InstitutionTokyo Medical and Dental University
Principal Investigator
KATAYAMA Yoshifumi  Tokyo Medical and Dental University, Med.Res.Inst.Professor, 難治疾患研究所, 教授 (20014144)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) FURUKAWA Tetsushi  Tokyo Medical and Dental University, Med.Res.Inst.Assist.Professor, 難治疾患研究所, 助手 (80251552)
TATSUMI Hitoshi  Nagoya Univ.Assist.Proffessor, 医学部, 助手 (20171720)
HIRAI Keiji  Tokyo Medical and Dental University, Med.Res.Inst.Assoc.Professor, 難治疾患研究所, 助教授 (70156628)
Project Period (FY) 1994 – 1996
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1996)
Keywordsoptical tweezers / laser beam / nano-meter measuring / optical technology / DIC-microscope / video-image processing / gold particle / membrane protein molecule / ナノメートル計測 / 神経生理学
Research Abstract
Recent advance in optical technology allowed us to develope a new experimental set-up available for cellular physiology in neuroscience. A video-enhanced differential interference contrast (V-DIC) microscope was prepared by adding a video-image processing system to an inverted DIC microscope. With this V-DIC microscope it was possible to detect gold particles of 10 to 50 nm in diameter and to perform nano-meter measurement. When a laser beam was guided into epifluorecence illumination light path of the microscope and focused on specimens, trapping action of laser beam was observed with the V-DIC microscope ; laser beam acted as optical tweezers which could held and move gold particles, whose behavior was traced and recorded. At first He-Ne laser beam (100 mW) was employed for the tweezers, and later Ar-Cr laser beam (100 mW) to improve the ability of the tweezers. Acting site of tweezers was determined roughly by sliding a microscope stage and then more precisely by controlling the position of laser beam within microscope field by means of a beam controller. Finally the position of laser beam was decided with a computer-aided beam controlling system composed of a mirror with nanomover drive and a light path through a pair of lenses. Actions of the optical tweezers were further tested and confirmed ; the tweezers captured dissociated single nerve cells and filopodia at their tips, and displaced them to different positions. Movement of membrane protein molecules labelled with gold paticles was observed to be modulated by the laser tweezers when those gold particles were hold by the tweezers.