Phase modulatim spectroscopy and brain imaging
Research Project
Project/Area Number 06558115
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Developmental Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Biomedical engineering/Biological material science
Research InstitutionHOKKAIDO UNIVERSITY
Principal Investigator
TAMURA Mamoru  Hokkaido Univ. Research. Inst. Professor, 電子科学研究所, 教授 (80089888)
Project Period (FY) 1994 – 1995
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1995)
KeywordsDiffusing-Wave / Transport equation / Optical imaging / Human brain / Near-intrured light / 近赤外光 / 脳機能マッピング / 位相変調法 / 近赤外分光法 / 高次機能
Research Abstract
Diffusing-wave spectroscopy is the extension of dynamic light scattering from single-scattering to a multiple-scattering system and has attracted much interest as a mean of describing the behavior of photons in turbid media. In highly turbid media, the behavior of scattered photons can be described by a transport equation, which is usually reduced to a diffusion equation by diffusion approximation. Frequency-domain measurement of phase modulation method is the Fourier transform of the time-domain method, giving the information about the optical path.
In this study, we used the phase-modulation technique to describe the diffusing photons in turbid media, where absorption was changed. The diffusion constant, scattering and absorption constants were obtained in the phantom models. The application of diffusing-wave spectroscopy to human brain was proposed.